Minneapolis Community and Technical College Photo - View of Technical (T) Building from Hennepin Avenue at dusk.

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry at Minnesota Community Colleges

In Minnesota, the median earnings of community college students 10 years after entry are about $49,659 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars).
This state figure is the median of the medians of the state's community colleges.
The earnings include former students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
The colleges with the highest median earnings are listed below (where data is available).
Median Earnings Range: $28,470 $74,314 State Figure: $49,659

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry Trends (2008-2023)

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges with a value differ by period. The line does not show inflation-adjusted growth for a fixed group of colleges.

Minnesota Community Colleges by Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)

College
Median Earnings
Location
Rank: #11.
University of Minnesota-Rochester
Public
Median Earnings: $74,314
111 South Broadway, Suite 300
Rochester, MN 55904
(877) 280-4699
Rank: #22.
Dunwoody College of Technology
Dunwoody College of Technology Photo - Welding students in a Dunwoody classroom/workshop
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $69,458
818 Dunwoody Blvd
Minneapolis, MN 55403
(612) 374-5800
Rank: #33.
Hennepin Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $57,061
9000 Brooklyn Blvd
Brooklyn Park, MN 55445
(952) 995-1300
Rank: #44.
Dakota County Technical College
Dakota County Technical College Photo - Brewing and Beer Steward Technology
Public
Median Earnings: $56,812
1300 145th Street East
Rosemount, MN 55068
(651) 423-8301
Rank: #55.
Inver Hills Community College
Inver Hills Community College Photo - Inver Hills Commencement Spring 2018
Public
Median Earnings: $56,727
2500 80th St E
Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
(651) 450-3000
Rank: #66.
Academy College
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $55,715
1600 W. 82nd Street, Suite 100
Bloomington, MN 55431
(952) 851-0066
Rank: #77.
North Hennepin Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $55,487
7411 85th Ave N
Brooklyn Park, MN 55445
(763) 488-0391
Rank: #88.
Normandale Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $55,051
9700 France Ave S
Bloomington, MN 55431
(952) 358-8200
Rank: #99.
Anoka Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $53,752
1355 Highway 10 West
Anoka, MN 55303
(763) 433-1100
Rank: #1010.
Anoka-Ramsey Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $53,668
11200 Mississippi Blvd NW
Coon Rapids, MN 55433
(763) 433-1100
Rank: #1111.
Median Earnings: $53,305
1540 Northway Drive
Saint Cloud, MN 56303
(320) 308-5000
Rank: #1212.
Median Earnings: $53,136
1601 Jefferson Streeet
Alexandria, MN 56308
(320) 762-0221
Rank: #1313.
Century College
Public
Median Earnings: $52,512
3300 Century Ave N
White Bear Lake, MN 55110
(651) 770-3200
Rank: #1414.
Bethany Lutheran College
Bethany Lutheran College Photo - Bethany is part a member of the NCAA - Division III.
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $50,975
700 Luther Dr
Mankato, MN 56001
(507) 344-7000
Rank: #1515.
Ridgewater College
Ridgewater College Photo - Automated Systems Tech
Public
Median Earnings: $50,062
2101 15th Ave NW
Willmar, MN 56201
(800) 722-1151
Rank: #1616.
Lake Superior College
Public
Median Earnings: $49,942
2101 Trinity Rd
Duluth, MN 55811
(800) 432-2884
Rank: #1717.
Minnesota North College
Public
Median Earnings: $49,714
1515 East 25th Street
Hibbing, MN 55746
(218) 293-6950
Rank: #1818.
Median Earnings: $49,659
1101 Hwy One East
Thief River Falls, MN 56701
(218) 793-2800
Rank: #1919.
Median Earnings: $49,427
851 30th Ave SE
Rochester, MN 55904
(507) 285-7245
Rank: #2020.
South Central College
Public
Median Earnings: $49,271
1920 Lee Blvd
North Mankato, MN 56003
(507) 389-7200
Rank: #2121.
Median Earnings: $49,055
1414 College Way
Fergus Falls, MN 56537
(218) 736-1500
Rank: #2222.
Minnesota State College Southeast
Public
Median Earnings: $49,022
1250 Homer Rd
Winona, MN 55987
(507) 453-2700
Rank: #2323.
Riverland Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $48,355
1900 8th Ave NW
Austin, MN 55912
(507) 433-0600
Rank: #2424.
Median Earnings: $47,574
2101 14th St
Cloquet, MN 55720
(218) 879-0800
Rank: #2525.
Rasmussen University-Minnesota
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $47,524
226 Park Avenue South
St. Cloud, MN 56301
(320) 251-5600
Rank: #2626.
Northwest Technical College
Northwest Technical College Photo - Northwest Technical College's Campus
Public
Median Earnings: $47,270
905 Grant Avenue SE
Bemidji, MN 56601
(218) 333-6600
Rank: #2727.
Central Lakes College-Brainerd
Central Lakes College-Brainerd Photo
Public
Median Earnings: $46,663
501 West College Drive
Brainerd, MN 56401
(218) 855-8000
Rank: #2828.
Median Earnings: $45,979
1593 11th Ave
Granite Falls, MN 56241
(800) 658-2330
Rank: #2929.
Saint Paul College
Saint Paul College Photo - Another snowy day at Saint Paul College as we prepare for spring semester to start!
Public
Median Earnings: $45,627
235 Marshall Ave
Saint Paul, MN 55102
(651) 846-1600
Rank: #3030.
Median Earnings: $45,295
1501 Hennepin Ave
Minneapolis, MN 55403
(612) 659-6000
Rank: #3131.
Median Earnings: $44,604
900 4th St SE
Pine City, MN 55063
(320) 629-5100
Rank: #3232.
Herzing University-Minneapolis
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $44,255
435 Ford Road
St. Louis Park, MN 55426
(763) 535-3000
Rank: #3333.
White Earth Tribal and Community College
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $29,943
2250 College Road
Mahnomen, MN 56557
(218) 935-0417
Rank: #3434.
Avalon School of Cosmetology
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $29,643
1428 N McMillan St
Worthington, MN 56187
(507) 372-2344
Rank: #3535.
Leech Lake Tribal College
Public
Median Earnings: $28,470
6945 Little Wolf Road NW
Cass Lake, MN 56633
(218) 335-4200

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Minnesota?
The median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Minnesota are $49,659 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars). This is the median of the medians of the state's colleges, and it includes students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
Which community colleges in Minnesota have the highest median earnings 10 years after entry?
The community colleges in Minnesota with the highest median earnings 10 years after entry include University of Minnesota-Rochester, Dunwoody College of Technology and Hennepin Technical College.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Links