Hennepin Technical College

9000 Brooklyn Blvd
Brooklyn Park, MN 55445
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Hennepin Technical College's mission is to provide quality technical education needed for employment in an ever-changing global work environment.

School Highlights

Hennepin Technical College serves 4,572 students (38% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 35:1 is lower than the state community college average of 36:1.
Minority enrollment is 52% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the state average of 43%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 4,572 students
  • In-state tuition: $174
  • Out-state tuition: $174
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 35:1
  • Minority enrollment: 52%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Hennepin Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

The teacher population of 130 teachers has declined by 56% over five years.
Hennepin Technical College
(MN) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
130 staff
94 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Hennepin Technical College has grown by 11% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 35:1 has increased from 15:1 over five years.
The Hennepin Technical College diversity score of 0.70 is more than the state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has grown by 17% over five years.
Total Enrollment
4,572 students
2,882 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
35:1
36:1

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Full-Time Students
1,744 students
1,168 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
2,828 students
1,714 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
4,572 students
2,681 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,744 students
1,143 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
2,828 students
1,714 students
% Asian
10%
6%
% Hispanic
10%
8%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
22%
16%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
48%
57%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
5%
4%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
4%
7%
Diversity Score
0.70
0.63

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
33%
34%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$57,061
$49,659

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $174 is less than the state average of $5,573. The in-state tuition has declined by 96% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $174 is less than the state average of $6,083. The out-state tuition has declined by 96% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$174
$5,573

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Out-State Tuition Fees
$174
$6,083
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
75%
87%

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$11,713
$12,750

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Median Debt for Dropouts
$9,500
$6,752

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Acceptance Rate
100%
96%

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
11 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
Anime ClubAudio Club
Dental AssistantFluid Power Club
HTC IOPP Student ChapterPhi Theta Kappa Honor Society
SkillsUSAStudent Ambassadors
Student Nurses Who CareStudent Senate
Veterans Club

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • The main goal of Hennepin Technical College (HTC) is to provide educational opportunities for employment for people of all ages and from all walks of life. Campuses located in the suburban communities of Brooklyn Park and Eden Prairie provide students with over 150 awards to choose from. Students can attend college part-time or full-time. Courses are offered in many career majors during the day, as well as, during the evenings, and on weekends. Workforce education division offers training for business and industry throughout the metro area. Students who attend HTC come with varied backgrounds and average age is 29. Some have no prior job or college experience, some have attended other schools, some are training for a new career, and others are upgrading their skills for career advancement. All students have one thing in common-they are receiving an education that will help them become more employable. Hennepin Technical College is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission (HLC).

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Hennepin Technical College cost?
Hennepin Technical College's tuition is approximately $174 for In-State students and $174 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Hennepin Technical College?
The acceptance rate of Hennepin Technical College is 100%, which is higher than the state average of 96%.
What is Hennepin Technical College's ranking?
Hennepin Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Minnesota for: Highest median earnings 10 years after entry and Least debt for graduating students.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 4,572 students
  • In-state tuition: $174
  • Out-state tuition: $174
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 35:1
  • Minority enrollment: 52%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

Hennepin County, MN community colleges have a diversity score of 0.67, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Hennepin County, MN is Globe University-Minneapolis. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links