Minnesota West Community and Technical College

1593 11th Ave
Granite Falls, MN 56241
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Minnesota West Community and Technical College is dedicated to serving the varied educational needs of our diverse populations in affordable, accessible and supportive settings.

School Highlights

Minnesota West Community and Technical College serves 3,695 students (32% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 37:1 is higher than the state community college average of 36:1.
Minority enrollment is 28% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 43%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,695 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,660
  • Out-state tuition: $10,807
  • Student-teacher ratio: 37:1
  • Minority enrollment: 28%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Minnesota West Community and Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

The teacher population of 100 teachers has declined by 41% over five years.
Minnesota West Community and Technical College
(MN) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
100 staff
94 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Minnesota West Community and Technical College has grown by 13% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 37:1 has increased from 20:1 over five years.
The Minnesota West Community and Technical College diversity score of 0.46 is less than the state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has declined by 5% over five years.
Total Enrollment
3,695 students
2,882 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
37:1
36:1

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Full-Time Students
1,168 students
1,168 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
2,527 students
1,714 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
3,695 students
2,681 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,168 students
1,143 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
2,527 students
1,714 students
Total Dormitory Capacity
14 students
124 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
2%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
10%
8%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
5%
16%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
72%
57%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
2%
4%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
6%
7%
Diversity Score
0.46
0.63

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
37%
34%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$35,400
$37,000

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $5,660 is more than the state average of $5,573. The in-state tuition has declined by 9% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $10,807 is more than the state average of $6,083. The out-state tuition has grown by 71% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$5,660
$5,573

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Out-State Tuition Fees
$10,807
$6,083
Tuition Notes
$100,000+ in Scholarships awarded annually
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
88%
87%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$10,900
$12,750

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$7,750
$6,752

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Minnesota West Community and Technical College is a comprehensive community and technical college with five southwestern Minnesota campuses: Canby, Granite Falls, Jackson, Pipestone, and Worthington. Minnesota West provides students with the opportunity to earn an Associate Degree, Diploma, or Certificate. Minnesota West Community and Technical College is a consolidated community/technical college formed on January 1, 1997 when Southwestern Technical College and Worthington Community College merged. The four technical campuses, Canby, Granite Falls, Jackson, and Pipestone began as local area vocational schools in the 1960s. They officially merged to become Southwestern Technical College in 1985. The Granite Falls Campus of Minnesota West prides itself on a quality education with accessibility for many different types of students. Our campus meets the needs of the workforce and community by providing many online, technical, and liberal art courses. Whether a student wants to complete a few courses and transfer or earn a degree, the Granite Falls campus has variety of educational options. Minnesota West is a leader in the state and the upper Midwest in Renewable Energy and Computerized Manufacturing. Our safe, attractive and friendly city, set in the beautiful Minnesota River Valley, prides itself on a small town atmosphere, friendly residents, and scenic views. While in Granite Falls you will have the opportunity to experience fine shopping and excellent customer service in either our quaint downtown, located on the West bank of the Minnesota River or along Highway 212. Be sure to stop at the Kilowatt Community Center and Prairie's Edge Casino and Resort. Minnesota West Community and Technical College is a member of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities System, which consists of 34 state universities, community and technical colleges. The College is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Minnesota West Community and Technical College cost?
Minnesota West Community and Technical College's tuition is approximately $5,660 for In-State students and $10,807 for Out-State students.
What is Minnesota West Community and Technical College's ranking?
Minnesota West Community and Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Minnesota for: Least debt for graduating students.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,695 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,660
  • Out-state tuition: $10,807
  • Student-teacher ratio: 37:1
  • Minority enrollment: 28%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Minnesota public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $5,573 per year for in-state students and $6,083 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $17,176 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Minnesota is 85%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Minnesota community colleges have a diversity score of 0.63, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Minnesota is Saint Paul College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links