Pine Technical & Community College

  • Our mission is to provide superior education and services that enhance the communities we serve.

School Highlights

Pine Technical & Community College serves 1,794 students (24% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 50:1 is higher than the state community college average of 36:1.
Minority enrollment is 29% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 43%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,794 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,065
  • Out-state tuition: $7,741
  • Student-teacher ratio: 50:1
  • Minority enrollment: 29%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Overview

The teacher population of 36 teachers has declined by 57% over five years.
Pine Technical & Community College
(MN) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1965
Total Faculty
36 staff
94 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Pine Technical & Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 50:1 has increased from 23:1 over five years.
The Pine Technical & Community College diversity score of 0.48 is less than the state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has grown by 36% over five years.
Total Enrollment
1,794 students
2,882 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
50:1
36:1

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Full-Time Students
432 students
1,168 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
1,362 students
1,714 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
1,794 students
2,681 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
432 students
1,143 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
1,362 students
1,714 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
2%
1%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
2%
6%
% Hispanic
4%
8%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
5%
16%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 18-year historical data available below ↓

% White
71%
57%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
4%
% Unknown races
12%
7%
Diversity Score
0.48
0.63

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
31%
34%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$29,100
$37,000

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,065 is less than the state average of $5,573. The in-state tuition has declined by 9% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $7,741 is more than the state average of $6,083. The out-state tuition has grown by 72% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,065
$5,573

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Out-State Tuition Fees
$7,741
$6,083
Tuition Notes
$0 (application fee)
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
92%
87%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$12,379
$12,750

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$8,250
$6,752

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Pine Technical College, a member of the Minnesota State Colleges and Universities System, is located 60 miles north of the Twin Cities in Pine City, Minnesota and awards certificates, diplomas and two-year degrees. Notable programs include gunsmithing, practical nursing, automotive technology, computerized network control/machining (CNC), business administration, early childhood development, American sign Language, and computer science.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Pine Technical & Community College cost?
Pine Technical & Community College's tuition is approximately $4,065 for In-State students and $7,741 for Out-State students.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,794 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,065
  • Out-state tuition: $7,741
  • Student-teacher ratio: 50:1
  • Minority enrollment: 29%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Did You Know?

For Minnesota public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $5,573 per year for in-state students and $6,083 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $17,176 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Minnesota is 85%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Minnesota community colleges have a diversity score of 0.63, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Minnesota is Saint Paul College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links