Rochester Community and Technical College

851 30th Ave SE
Rochester, MN 55904
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Rochester Community and Technical College provides accessible, affordable, quality learning opportunities to serve a diverse and growing community.

School Highlights

Rochester Community and Technical College serves 5,205 students (36% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 41:1 is higher than the state community college average of 36:1.
Minority enrollment is 38% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 43%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,205 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,624
  • Out-state tuition: $5,624
  • Student-teacher ratio: 41:1
  • Minority enrollment: 38%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Rochester Community and Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Minnesota for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 127 teachers has declined by 59% over five years.
Rochester Community and Technical College
(MN) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1915
Campus Size
518 acres
Total Faculty
127 staff
94 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Rochester Community and Technical College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 41:1 has increased from 16:1 over five years.
The Rochester Community and Technical College diversity score of 0.58 is less than the state average of 0.63. The school's diversity has grown by 38% over five years.
Total Enrollment
5,205 students
2,882 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
41:1
36:1

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Full-Time Students
1,858 students
1,168 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
3,347 students
1,714 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
5,205 students
2,681 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,858 students
1,143 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
3,347 students
1,714 students
% Asian
5%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hispanic
9%
8%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
14%
16%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
62%
57%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
5%
4%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Unknown races
3%
7%
Diversity Score
0.58
0.63

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
24%
34%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$49,427
$49,659

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $5,624 is more than the state average of $5,573. The in-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $5,624 is less than the state average of $6,083. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$5,624
$5,573

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Out-State Tuition Fees
$5,624
$6,083
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
75%
87%

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$14,968
$12,750

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Median Debt for Dropouts
$6,500
$6,752

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • Rochester Community and Technical College is a two-year regional college serving the southeastern Minnesota area. The College provides curricula that are designed to meet a variety of academic and career educational opportunities that prepare students for work, life, and additional education now and into the future. Programs lead to the award of certificates, diplomas, and degrees such as Associate in Applied Science, Associate in Science, and Associate in Arts. The college has a great faculty and staff; state-of-the-art classrooms, labs, and shops; and an advanced technology infrastructure supporting more than 70 technical and transfer programs. Our Department of Continuing Education, Customized Training, and Economic Development delivers credit and non-credit education and training for today's rapidly changing workforce. Rochester Community and Technical College and our higher education partners, Winona State University Rochester Center and the University of Minnesota Rochester Center, are collocated on the beautiful University Center Rochester campus. Articulated programs of study allow you to complete your first two years of college at RCTC and then stay in Rochester for selected four-year and graduate programs and study. Rochester Community and Technical College is accredited by the the Higher Learning Commission.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Rochester Community and Technical College cost?
Rochester Community and Technical College's tuition is approximately $5,624 for In-State students and $5,624 for Out-State students.
What is Rochester Community and Technical College's ranking?
Rochester Community and Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Minnesota for: Largest student body.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,205 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,624
  • Out-state tuition: $5,624
  • Student-teacher ratio: 41:1
  • Minority enrollment: 38%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links