Bay de Noc Community College Photo

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry at Michigan Community Colleges

In Michigan, the median earnings of community college students 10 years after entry are about $41,695 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars).
This state figure is the median of the medians of the state's community colleges.
The earnings include former students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
The colleges with the highest median earnings are listed below (where data is available).
Median Earnings Range: $34,732 $67,972 State Figure: $41,695

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry Trends (2008-2023)

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges with a value differ by period. The line does not show inflation-adjusted growth for a fixed group of colleges.

Michigan Community Colleges by Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)

College
Median Earnings
Location
Rank: #11.
MIAT College of Technology
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $67,972
2955 S Haggerty
Canton, MI 48188
(734) 423-2100
Rank: #22.
School of Missionary Aviation Technology
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $65,600
84 E. Sprague Rd.
Ionia, MI 48846
(616) 527-4160
Rank: #33.
Rochester University
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $50,729
800 West Avon Road
Rochester Hills, MI 48307
(248) 218-2011
Rank: #44.
Carnegie Institute
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $47,886
550 Stephenson Hwy Suite 100
Troy, MI 48083
(248) 589-1078
Rank: #55.
Median Earnings: $45,652
18600 Haggerty Road
Livonia, MI 48152
(734) 462-4400
Rank: #66.
Glen Oaks Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $45,456
62249 Shimmel Rd
Centreville, MI 49032
(269) 467-9945
Rank: #77.
Washtenaw Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $45,076
4800 E Huron River Dr
Ann Arbor, MI 48105
(734) 973-3300
Rank: #88.
Macomb Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $44,976
14500 E Twelve Mile Rd
Warren, MI 48088
(586) 445-7999
Rank: #99.
Lansing Community College
Lansing Community College Photo
Public
Median Earnings: $44,318
610 N Capitol Ave
Lansing, MI 48933
(517) 483-1957
Rank: #1010.
St Clair County Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $44,222
323 Erie Street
Port Huron, MI 48061
(810) 984-3881
Rank: #1111.
Northwestern Michigan College
Public
Median Earnings: $44,186
1701 E Front St
Traverse City, MI 49686
(231) 995-1000
Rank: #1212.
Monroe County Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $44,146
1555 South Raisinville Road
Monroe, MI 48161
(734) 242-7300
Rank: #1313.
Grand Rapids Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $43,741
143 Bostwick Ave NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49503
(616) 234-4000
Rank: #1414.
Median Earnings: $43,182
6767 West O Ave
Kalamazoo, MI 49003
(269) 488-4100
Rank: #1515.
Gogebic Community College
Gogebic Community College Photo - Aerial view of the main campus in Ironwood, MI
Public
Median Earnings: $42,905
E4946 Jackson Rd
Ironwood, MI 49938
(906) 932-4231
Rank: #1616.
Alpena Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $42,395
665 Johnson St
Alpena, MI 49707
(989) 356-9021
Rank: #1717.
Southwestern Michigan College
Public
Median Earnings: $42,389
58900 Cherry Grove Rd
Dowagiac, MI 49047
(269) 782-1000
Rank: #1818.
Kellogg Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $42,219
450 North Ave
Battle Creek, MI 49017
(269) 965-3931
Rank: #1919.
Bay de Noc Community College
Bay de Noc Community College Photo
Public
Median Earnings: $41,973
2001 N Lincoln Road
Escanaba, MI 49829
(906) 786-5802
Rank: #2020.
Montcalm Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $41,939
2800 College Dr.
Sidney, MI 48885
(989) 328-2111
Rank: #2121.
West Shore Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $41,749
3000 N Stiles Rd
Scottville, MI 49454
(231) 845-6211
Rank: #2222.
Delta College
Public
Median Earnings: $41,641
1961 Delta Road
University Center, MI 48710
(989) 686-9000
Rank: #2323.
Mid Michigan College
Mid Michigan College Photo - Our new Center for Liberal Arts and Business on our Mt. Pleasant campus.
Public
Median Earnings: $41,584
1375 S Clare Ave
Harrison, MI 48625
(989) 386-6622
Rank: #2424.
Baker College
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $41,297
1020 S Washington St
Owosso, MI 48867
(855) 487-7888
Rank: #2525.
Muskegon Community College
Muskegon Community College Photo
Public
Median Earnings: $41,245
221 S Quarterline Rd
Muskegon, MI 49442
(231) 773-9131
Rank: #2626.
Jackson College
Public
Median Earnings: $41,146
2111 Emmons Rd
Jackson, MI 49201
(517) 787-0800
Rank: #2727.
Kirtland Community College
Kirtland Community College Photo - Health Science Center Building, Kirtland - Grayling.
Public
Median Earnings: $40,672
4800 W 4 Mile Road
Grayling, MI 49738
(989) 275-5000
Rank: #2828.
Oakland Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $40,666
2900 Featherstone Road
Auburn Hills, MI 48326
(248) 232-4100
Rank: #2929.
North Central Michigan College
North Central Michigan College Photo - Welcome back barbecue.
Public
Median Earnings: $40,014
1515 Howard St
Petoskey, MI 49770
(231) 348-6600
Rank: #3030.
Lake Michigan College
Lake Michigan College Photo - Lake Michigan College - Benton Harbor Michigan
Public
Median Earnings: $39,602
2755 East Napier Avenue
Benton Harbor, MI 49022
(269) 927-8100
Rank: #3131.
Henry Ford College
Public
Median Earnings: $37,939
5101 Evergreen Rd
Dearborn, MI 48128
(313) 845-9600
Rank: #3232.
Mott Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $37,337
1401 E Court St
Flint, MI 48503
(810) 762-0200
Rank: #3333.
Saginaw Chippewa Tribal College
Public
Median Earnings: $36,649
5805 East Pickard Street
Mount Pleasant, MI 48858
(989) 317-4760
Rank: #3434.
Ross College-Grand Rapids North
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $34,908
3488 Plainfield Ave. NE
Grand Rapids, MI 49525
(616) 588-2203
Rank: #3535.
Median Earnings: $34,732
801 W. Fort Street
Detroit, MI 48226
(313) 496-2600
Show 7 more community colleges in MI (out of 42 total colleges)
Loading...

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Michigan?
The median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Michigan are $41,695 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars). This is the median of the medians of the state's colleges, and it includes students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
Which community colleges in Michigan have the highest median earnings 10 years after entry?
The community colleges in Michigan with the highest median earnings 10 years after entry include MIAT College of Technology, School of Missionary Aviation Technology and Rochester University.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Links