Mott Community College

1401 E Court St
Flint, MI 48503
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • The mission of Mott Community College is to provide high quality, accessible and affordable educational opportunities and services – including university transfer, technical and lifelong learning programs – that promote individual development and improve the overall quality of life in a multicultural community.

School Highlights

Mott Community College serves 6,718 students (32% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 35:1 is higher than the state community college average of 33:1.
Minority enrollment is 61% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the state average of 40%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 6,718 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,888
  • Out-state tuition: $6,702
  • Acceptance Rate: 67%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 35:1
  • Minority enrollment: 61%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Mott Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Michigan for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

The teacher population of 193 teachers has declined by 62% over five years.
Mott Community College
(MI) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-High Traditional
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1923
Total Faculty
193 staff
70 staff
School Calendar
School Motto
Changing Lives for a Changing World

Student Body

The student population of Mott Community College has grown by 13% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 35:1 has increased from 15:1 over five years.
The Mott Community College diversity score of 0.73 is more than the state average of 0.60. The school's diversity has grown by 59% over five years.
Total Enrollment
6,718 students
2,473 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
35:1
33:1
# Full-Time Students
2,148 students
889 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
4,570 students
1,584 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
6,718 students
2,151 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
2,148 students
961 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
4,570 students
1,658 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
25%
7%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
14%
16%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
39%
60%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
4%
% Unknown races
18%
8%
Diversity Score
0.73
0.60

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
16%
31%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$29,800
$30,600

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,888 is less than the state average of $4,930. The in-state tuition has declined by 6% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $6,702 is less than the state average of $6,838. The out-state tuition has declined by 5% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,888
$4,930

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Out-State Tuition Fees
$6,702
$6,838
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
91%
89%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$14,750
$11,915

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Acceptance Rate
67%
81%

Sports

Colors
Black and gold
School Mascot
Bears
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • The history of Mott Community College spans more than 80 years of success and service. In 1923, the Flint Board of Education established Flint Junior College to make a college education available to Genesee County students at a minimal cost without forcing them to leave home. On September 23, 1923, the first class of what would become Mott Community College was held. In 1996 MCC began development of the Regional Technology Center (RTC), a center for high-technology education built on the site of the old St. Joseph Hospital, adjacent to the main campus. The $40 million facility opened in September 2002 and drew over 1,300 students its first semester. In addition, thousands of area residents have attended community events at the new RTC. During the same period, additional extension centers were opened in Howell and Clio plus other community technology centers were established in Flint to help bridge the “digital divide.” MCC offers over 100 different Programs and hundreds of specific classes. Whether you want a degree, college transfer or career training, you will find something that will bring you success. Mott Community College is accredited by the Commission on Institutions of Higher Education of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Mott Community College cost?
Mott Community College's tuition is approximately $4,888 for In-State students and $6,702 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Mott Community College?
The acceptance rate of Mott Community College is 67%, which is lower than the state average of 81%. Mott Community College's acceptance rate is ranked among the top community colleges in Michigan with low acceptance rates.
What is Mott Community College's ranking?
Mott Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Michigan for: Lowest acceptance rates and Diversity in US community colleges.
In what neighborhood is Mott Community College located?
Mott Community College is located in the East Village neighborhood of Flint, MI.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 6,718 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,888
  • Out-state tuition: $6,702
  • Acceptance Rate: 67%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 35:1
  • Minority enrollment: 61%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links