Bay de Noc Community College Photo #1

Bay de Noc Community College

  • Located in the heart of Michigan`s beautiful Upper Peninsula, Bay de Noc Community College (or commonly known as Bay College) has provided quality higher education for more than 40 years. Bay College is known in the region for its superior teaching and abundant learning. The campus is situated on 160 acres and services over 5,000 credit students each year, including those completing baccalaureate and master degree programs sponsored by partner universities.

School Highlights

Bay de Noc Community College serves 2,149 students (31% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 34:1 is higher than the state community college average of 33:1.
Minority enrollment is 15% of the student body (majority Hispanic and American), which is less than the state average of 40%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,149 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,300
  • Out-state tuition: $9,600
  • Student-teacher ratio: 34:1
  • Minority enrollment: 15%
  • Source: Verified school update

School Overview

The teacher population of 64 teachers has declined by 59% over five years.
Bay de Noc Community College
(MI) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges: High Career & Technical-High Traditional
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
64 staff
70 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Bay de Noc Community College has grown by 13% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 34:1 has increased from 11:1 over five years.
The Bay de Noc Community College diversity score of 0.27 is less than the state average of 0.60. The school's diversity has grown by 12% over five years.
Total Enrollment
2,149 students
2,473 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
34:1
33:1
# Full-Time Students
661 students
889 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
1,488 students
1,584 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
2,149 students
2,151 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
661 students
961 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
1,488 students
1,658 students
Total Dormitory Capacity
100 students
114 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
3%
1%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
3%
% Hispanic
3%
7%
% Black
2%
16%
% White
85%
60%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
5%
4%
% Unknown races
1%
8%
Diversity Score
0.27
0.60

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
32%
31%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$30,700
$30,600

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $5,300 is more than the state average of $4,930. The in-state tuition has declined by 39% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $9,600 is more than the state average of $6,838. The out-state tuition has declined by 7% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$5,300
$4,930

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Out-State Tuition Fees
$9,600
$6,838
Tuition Notes
In-state rate is annual fee for Delta County residents - 2020 tuition rates, for two semesters of 15 contact hours each. Includes tuition and related fees from 2020-2021 Educational Budgets from the financial aid office.
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
89%
89%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$12,438
$11,915

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Sports

Total Sports Offered
4 sports
Sports
BaseballBasketball
Cross CountrySoftball

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
21 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
Art ClubAspiring Educators Club
Bay Area Campus Ministry (BACM)Bay Area Water Tech Assoc. (BAWA)
Bay College Anime ClubBay College Automotive Club
Bay Skills USABay West Coffee Klutch
Business Professionals of America (BPA)Campus Activities Board (CAB)
Circle KEarly Childhood Educators Club
EMT and Paramedic ClubGaming Galaxy
Norse ForceP.R.I.D.E. Organization
Phi Theta Kappa Honor SocietyRenage Writers
STEM ClubStudent Nurse Association


Recreational Athletic Programs:
Bay College Volleyball Club

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Bay College has grown from a modest beginning with a limited curriculum in 1963 to serving an enrollment of more than 2,300 students in the fall of 2005. Bay College also opened a new West Campus located in Iron Mountain in the fall of 2007. Partnerships with various four-year schools allow students to continue taking classes on the Escanaba campus and to gain a baccalaureate degree without leaving town. In addition to these partnerships, Bay College continues its traditional occupational programs aimed at giving students the skills to enter the work force, community service, and transfer programs. These transfer programs are designed to allow students to begin their post-secondary education and explore career interests at Bay College, later applying their two-year degree program at a major college or university. Bay College has a strong history of dedicating itself to offering academically excellent and affordable public education in our region. The college prepares students to be continuous learners who succeed upon transfer, work effectively in the contemporary workplace, and function as citizens and leaders in their communities. The College is accredited by the Commission of the North Central Association of Colleges and Schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Bay de Noc Community College cost?
Bay de Noc Community College's tuition is approximately $5,300 for In-State students and $9,600 for Out-State students.
What schools are Bay de Noc Community College often compared to?
Bay de Noc Community Collegeis often viewed alongside schools like Lansing Community College by visitors of our site.
What sports does Bay de Noc Community College offer?
Bay de Noc Community College offers 4 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country and Softball.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,149 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,300
  • Out-state tuition: $9,600
  • Student-teacher ratio: 34:1
  • Minority enrollment: 15%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Michigan public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $4,930 per year for in-state students and $6,838 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $9,806 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Michigan is 85%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Michigan community colleges have a diversity score of 0.60, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Michigan is Taylor Andrews Academy of Hair Design-Hair Lab Detroit Barber School. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links