IBMC College Photo

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry at Colorado Community Colleges

In Colorado, the median earnings of community college students 10 years after entry are about $44,191 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars).
This state figure is the median of the medians of the state's community colleges.
The earnings include former students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
The colleges with the highest median earnings are listed below (where data is available).
Median Earnings Range: $34,242 $64,753 State Figure: $44,191

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry Trends (2008-2023)

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges with a value differ by period. The line does not show inflation-adjusted growth for a fixed group of colleges.

Colorado Community Colleges by Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)

College
Median Earnings
Location
Rank: #11.
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $64,753
10851 W 120th Ave
Broomfield, CO 80021
(303) 466-1714
Rank: #22.
Lincoln College of Technology-Denver
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $56,095
11194 E 45th Ave
Denver, CO 80239
(303) 722-5724
Rank: #33.
Arapahoe Community College
Arapahoe Community College Photo - ACC Main Campus
Public
Median Earnings: $54,779
5900 S. Santa Fe Dr.
Littleton, CO 80160
(303) 797-4222
Rank: #44.
Red Rocks Community College
Red Rocks Community College Photo - RRCC graduates boast the 3rd highest median salaries in Colorado in their first year out of college-and 1st highest among all community colleges. Ask us why.
Public
Median Earnings: $50,999
13300 W Sixth Ave
Lakewood, CO 80228
(303) 914-6600
Rank: #55.
Colorado School of Trades
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $50,801
1575 Hoyt St
Lakewood, CO 80215
(303) 233-4697
Rank: #66.
Front Range Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $50,752
3645 W 112th Ave
Westminster, CO 80031
(303) 404-5000
Rank: #77.
Colorado Mountain College
Colorado Mountain College Photo - Leadville is one of our 3 residential campuses surrounded by the Colorado Rockies.
Public
Median Earnings: $50,407
802 Grand Ave.
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601
(800) 621-8559
Rank: #88.
Community College of Aurora
Public
Median Earnings: $48,949
16000 E CentreTech Pky
Aurora, CO 80011
(303) 360-4700
Rank: #99.
Median Earnings: $48,627
500 Kennedy Drive
Rangely, CO 81648
(970) 675-2261
Rank: #1010.
Northeastern Junior College
Northeastern Junior College Photo - Northeastern has a wide variety of activities for students to be involved with from organizations to on-campus entertainment.
Public
Median Earnings: $47,805
100 College Avenue
Sterling, CO 80751
(970) 521-6600
Rank: #1111.
Aims Community College
Aims Community College Photo - The Aims Community College Greeley Campus Welcome Center offers student services including financial aid, cashier, registration and records, admissions, testing, advising, and a transition center. The Welcome Center also features an auditorium, ballroom, conference rooms, and patios with views of the Front Range. The cutting-edge auditorium is the perfect location for large audience events.
Public
Median Earnings: $47,170
5401 W. 20th Street
Greeley, CO 80634
(970) 330-8008
Rank: #1212.
Concorde Career College - Denver
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $46,710
4300 N. Kittredge St, Suite 100
Denver, CO 80239
(303) 861-1151
Rank: #1313.
Pikes Peak State College
Public
Median Earnings: $45,162
5675 S Academy Blvd
Colorado Springs, CO 80906
(719) 502-2000
Rank: #1414.
Bel-Rea Institute Of Animal Technology
Bel-Rea Institute Of Animal Technology Photo
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $44,298
1681 S Dayton St
Denver, CO 80247
(303) 751-8700
Rank: #15 - 1615. - 16.
Pima Medical Institute-Denver
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $44,191
7475 Dakin St. Suite 100
Denver, CO 80221
(303) 426-1800
Rank: #15 - 1615. - 16.
Pima Medical Institute-Colorado Springs
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $44,191
5725 Mark Dabling Blvd, Suite 150
Colorado Springs, CO 80919
(719) 482-7462
Rank: #1717.
Community College of Denver
Public
Median Earnings: $44,120
1111 W. Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80204
(303) 556-2600
Rank: #1818.
Morgan Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $43,581
920 Barlow Road
Fort Morgan, CO 80701
(970) 542-3100
Rank: #1919.
Lamar Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $42,998
2401 S Main St
Lamar, CO 81052
(719) 336-2248
Rank: #2020.
Otero College
Public
Median Earnings: $42,694
1802 Colorado Avenue
La Junta, CO 81050
(719) 384-6800
Rank: #2121.
Pickens Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $42,409
500 Airport Blvd
Aurora, CO 80011
(303) 344-4910
Rank: #2222.
Intellitec College-Colorado Springs
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $41,868
2315 East Pikes Peak Avenue
Colorado Springs, CO 80909
(719) 632-7626
Rank: #2323.
Pueblo Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $41,726
900 W Orman Ave
Pueblo, CO 81004
(719) 549-3200
Rank: #2424.
Pima Medical Institute-Aurora
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $41,430
13750 E. Mississippi Avenue
Aurora, CO 80012
(303) 368-7462
Rank: #2525.
Auguste Escoffier School of Culinary Arts-Boulder
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $40,330
637 S Broadway, Ste H
Boulder, CO 80305
(303) 494-7988
Rank: #2626.
Trinidad State College
Public
Median Earnings: $40,070
600 Prospect Street
Trinidad, CO 81082
(719) 846-5011
Rank: #2727.
IBMC College
IBMC College Photo
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $39,558
3842 South Mason Street
Fort Collins, CO 80525
(970) 223-2669
Rank: #2828.
Intellitec College-Grand Junction
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $35,896
772 Horizon Dr.
Grand Junction, CO 81506
(970) 245-8101
Rank: #2929.
Colorado School of Healing Arts
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $34,242
7655 W Mississippi Ste 300
Lakewood, CO 80226
(303) 986-2320

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Colorado?
The median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Colorado are $44,191 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars). This is the median of the medians of the state's colleges, and it includes students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
Which community colleges in Colorado have the highest median earnings 10 years after entry?
The community colleges in Colorado with the highest median earnings 10 years after entry include Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology, Lincoln College of Technology-Denver and Arapahoe Community College.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.