Mineral Area College Photo

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry at Missouri Community Colleges

In Missouri, the median earnings of community college students 10 years after entry are about $40,758 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars).
This state figure is the median of the medians of the state's community colleges.
The earnings include former students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
The colleges with the highest median earnings are listed below (where data is available).
Median Earnings Range: $34,531 $70,380 State Figure: $40,758

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry Trends (2008-2023)

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges with a value differ by period. The line does not show inflation-adjusted growth for a fixed group of colleges.

Missouri Community Colleges by Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)

College
Median Earnings
Location
Rank: #11.
Median Earnings: $70,380
2001 William Street
Cape Girardeau, MO 63703
(573) 334-6825
Rank: #22.
Cox College
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $65,436
1423 N Jefferson
Springfield, MO 65802
(417) 269-3401
Rank: #33.
Ranken Technical College
Ranken Technical College Photo - Ranken Technical College
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $60,835
4431 Finney Ave
Saint Louis, MO 63113
(314) 371-0236
Rank: #44.
Median Earnings: $59,085
One Technology Drive
Linn, MO 65051
(573) 897-5000
Rank: #55.
American Trade School
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $52,845
3925 Industrial Drive
Saint Ann, MO 63074
(314) 423-1900
Rank: #66.
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Kansas City
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $51,874
4100 Raytown Road
Kansas City, MO 64129
(816) 753-9920
Rank: #77.
Texas County Technical College
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $49,268
6915 S Hwy 63
Houston, MO 65483
(417) 967-5466
Rank: #88.
Evangel University-James River Assembly Of God Church
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $47,597
6100 North 19th Street
Ozark, MO 65721
(417) 865-2815
Rank: #99.
St Charles Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $46,866
4601 Mid Rivers Mall Dr
Cottleville, MO 63376
(636) 922-8000
Rank: #1010.
Cottey College
Cottey College Photo - Cottey College Campus
Private, non-profit
Median Earnings: $46,543
1000 W Austin
Nevada, MO 64772
(417) 667-8181
Rank: #1111.
Median Earnings: $46,402
1080 S. Silver Springs Rd.
Cape Girardeau, MO 63703
(573) 576-1149
Rank: #1212.
Median Earnings: $44,475
3200 Broadway
Kansas City, MO 64111
(816) 604-1000
Rank: #1313.
Jefferson College
Public
Median Earnings: $43,443
1000 Viking Drive
Hillsboro, MO 63050
(636) 797-3000
Rank: #1414.
North Central Missouri College
North Central Missouri College Photo
Public
Median Earnings: $42,741
1301 Main St
Trenton, MO 64683
(660) 359-3948
Rank: #1515.
East Central College
East Central College Photo - Men's soccer is one of three sports offered at East Central College. The Falcons also compete in NJCAA women's volleyball and softball. For the past six years East Central has won the Missouri Community College Athletic Conference Academic Award for the highest overall athletic department GPA.
Public
Median Earnings: $41,402
1964 Prairie Dell Rd
Union, MO 63084
(636) 584-6500
Rank: #1616.
Moberly Area Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $41,321
101 College Ave
Moberly, MO 65270
(660) 263-4100
Rank: #1717.
Saint Louis Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $40,196
3221 McKelvey Road
Bridgeton, MO 63044
(314) 539-5005
Rank: #1818.
Median Earnings: $40,171
1001 E. Chestnut Expressway
Springfield, MO 65802
(417) 447-7500
Rank: #1919.
Concorde Career College-Kansas City
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $39,811
930 Carondelet Drive
Kansas City, MO 64114
(816) 531-5223
Rank: #2020.
Median Earnings: $39,358
128 Garfield Avenue
West Plains, MO 65775
(417) 255-7255
Rank: #2121.
Crowder College
Crowder College Photo
Public
Median Earnings: $39,215
601 Laclede Ave
Neosho, MO 64850
(417) 451-3223
Rank: #2222.
Midwest Institute
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $39,077
4260 Shoreline Drive
Earth City, MO 63045
(314) 344-4440
Rank: #2323.
Pinnacle Career Institute
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $38,972
11500 N.W. Ambassador, Suite 221
Kansas City, MO 64153
(816) 331-5700
Rank: #2424.
State Fair Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $38,956
3201 W 16th Street
Sedalia, MO 65301
(877) 311-7322
Rank: #2525.
Mineral Area College
Mineral Area College Photo
Public
Median Earnings: $38,739
5270 Flat River Road
Park Hills, MO 63601
(573) 431-4593
Rank: #26 - 2726. - 27.
WellSpring School of Allied Health-Kansas City
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $37,951
9140 Ward Pkwy Ste 100
Kansas City, MO 64114
(816) 523-9140
Rank: #26 - 2726. - 27.
WellSpring School of Allied Health-Springfield
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $37,951
3033 S Kansas Expressway
Springfield, MO 65807
(417) 863-7682
Rank: #28 - 2928. - 29.
St Louis College of Health Careers-St Louis
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $36,473
909 South Taylor Avenue
Saint Louis, MO 63110
(314) 652-0300
Rank: #28 - 2928. - 29.
St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $36,473
1297 North Highway Drive
Fenton, MO 63026
(636) 529-0000
Rank: #3030.
Three Rivers College
Public
Median Earnings: $36,182
2080 Three Rivers Blvd
Poplar Bluff, MO 63901
(573) 840-9600
Rank: #3131.
Bryan University
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $34,733
4255 S Nature Center Way
Springfield, MO 65804
(417) 862-5700
Rank: #3232.
Stevens-The Institute Of Business & Arts
Stevens-The Institute Of Business & Arts Photo - Graduation day 2019
Private, for profit
Median Earnings: $34,531
1521 Washington Avenue
Saint Louis, MO 63103
(314) 421-0949

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Missouri?
The median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Missouri are $40,758 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars). This is the median of the medians of the state's colleges, and it includes students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
Which community colleges in Missouri have the highest median earnings 10 years after entry?
The community colleges in Missouri with the highest median earnings 10 years after entry include Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences, Cox College and Ranken Technical College.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.