North Arkansas College Photo

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry at Arkansas Community Colleges

In Arkansas, the median earnings of community college students 10 years after entry are about $38,042 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars).
This state figure is the median of the medians of the state's community colleges.
The earnings include former students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
The colleges with the highest median earnings are listed below (where data is available).
Median Earnings Range: $24,894 $69,372 State Figure: $38,042

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry Trends (2008-2023)

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges with a value differ by period. The line does not show inflation-adjusted growth for a fixed group of colleges.

Arkansas Community Colleges by Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)

College
Median Earnings
Location
Rank: #11.
Baptist Health College Little Rock
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $69,372
11900 COLONEL GLENN RD STE 1000
Little Rock, AR 72210
(501) 202-6200
Rank: #22.
Jefferson Regional School of Nursing
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $68,467
4747 Dusty Lake
Pine Bluff, AR 71603
(870) 541-7858
Rank: #33.
Arkansas State University-Newport
Public
Median Earnings: $49,938
7648 Victory Blvd
Newport, AR 72112
(870) 512-7800
Rank: #44.
Median Earnings: $44,718
One College Drive
Bentonville, AR 72712
(479) 986-4000
Rank: #55.
University of Arkansas-Fort Smith
Public
Median Earnings: $44,252
5210 Grand Ave
Fort Smith, AR 72913
(479) 788-7000
Rank: #66.
Crowley's Ridge College
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $44,146
100 College Dr
Paragould, AR 72450
(870) 236-6901
Rank: #77.
Arkansas State University-Beebe
Public
Median Earnings: $40,741
1000 Iowa Street
Beebe, AR 72012
(501) 882-3600
Rank: #88.
Median Earnings: $40,566
One College Circle
Malvern, AR 72104
(501) 337-5000
Median Earnings: $40,201
1537 University Blvd.
Morrilton, AR 72110
(501) 977-2000
Rank: #1010.
North Arkansas College
North Arkansas College Photo
Public
Median Earnings: $40,192
1515 Pioneer Drive
Harrison, AR 72601
(870) 743-3000
Rank: #1111.
Southern Arkansas University Tech
Southern Arkansas University Tech Photo - Students in play indoors in the SAU Tech student center.
Public
Median Earnings: $39,702
6415 Spellman Road
Camden, AR 71701
(870) 574-4500
Rank: #1212.
Median Earnings: $38,725
1600 South College Street
Mountain Home, AR 72653
(870) 508-6100
Rank: #1313.
South Arkansas College
Public
Median Earnings: $38,549
300 S West Ave
El Dorado, AR 71731
(870) 862-8131
Rank: #1414.
Median Earnings: $38,230
2500 S Main
Hope, AR 71801
(870) 777-5722
Rank: #1515.
Arkansas Northeastern College
Public
Median Earnings: $37,854
2501 S Division
Blytheville, AR 72316
(870) 762-1020
Rank: #1616.
Black River Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $37,278
1410 Hwy 304 East
Pocahontas, AR 72455
(870) 248-4000
Rank: #1717.
Median Earnings: $37,075
3000 W Scenic Dr
North Little Rock, AR 72118
(501) 812-2200
Rank: #1818.
Median Earnings: $36,338
2005 White Drive
Batesville, AR 72503
(870) 612-2000
Rank: #1919.
Southeast Arkansas College
Public
Median Earnings: $36,170
1900 S Hazel Street
Pine Bluff, AR 71603
(870) 543-5900
Median Earnings: $36,122
183 College Drive
De Queen, AR 71832
(870) 584-4471
Rank: #2121.
Median Earnings: $35,924
2000 W. Broadway
West Memphis, AR 72301
(870) 733-6722
Rank: #2222.
Arkansas Baptist College
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $35,793
1600 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive
Little Rock, AR 72202
(501) 420-1200
Rank: #2323.
National Park College
Public
Median Earnings: $35,524
101 College Dr
Hot Springs, AR 71913
(501) 760-4222
Median Earnings: $34,665
1000 Campus Drive
Helena, AR 72342
(870) 338-6474
Median Earnings: $34,461
1700 Newcastle Rd
Forrest City, AR 72335
(870) 633-4480
Median Earnings: $33,408
1100 College Dr
Mena, AR 71953
(479) 394-7622
Rank: #2727.
Ozarka College
Public
Median Earnings: $33,153
218 College Dr
Melbourne, AR 72556
(870) 368-2300
Rank: #2828.
Shorter College
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $24,894
604 Locust St
N Little Rock, AR 72114
(501) 374-6305

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Arkansas?
The median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Arkansas are $38,042 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars). This is the median of the medians of the state's colleges, and it includes students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
Which community colleges in Arkansas have the highest median earnings 10 years after entry?
The community colleges in Arkansas with the highest median earnings 10 years after entry include Baptist Health College Little Rock, Jefferson Regional School of Nursing and Arkansas State University-Newport.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Links