NorthWest Arkansas Community College

One College Drive
Bentonville, AR 72712
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • NWACC is a comprehensive, learning-centered two-year college dedicated primarily to meeting the educational needs of its service area. NWACC offers a comprehensive education program including, but without limitation, technical occupational programs, freshman and sophomore programs for students to transfer to four-year colleges, specialty courses, professional continuing education courses, community enrichment classes, and business and industry training to meet the needs of the emerging and existing workforce. Part-time and full-time students are valued equally.

School Highlights

NorthWest Arkansas Community College serves 8,412 students (24% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 27:1 is higher than the state community college average of 22:1.
Minority enrollment is 39% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the state average of 38%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 8,412 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,663
  • Out-state tuition: $4,738
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 27:1
  • Minority enrollment: 39%
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

NorthWest Arkansas Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Arkansas for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 313 teachers has declined by 41% over five years.
NorthWest Arkansas Community College
(AR) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1990
Total Faculty
313 staff
61 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of NorthWest Arkansas Community College has grown by 13% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 27:1 has increased from 16:1 over five years.
The NorthWest Arkansas Community College diversity score of 0.57 is equal to the state average of 0.57. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
8,412 students
1,285 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
27:1
22:1

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Full-Time Students
2,049 students
440 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
6,363 students
845 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
8,412 students
1,308 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
2,049 students
440 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
6,363 students
860 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Asian
4%
2%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hispanic
22%
12%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
3%
17%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
61%
62%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hawaiian
1%
n/a
% Two or more races
4%
4%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
3%
1%
Diversity Score
0.57
0.57

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
25%
38%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$44,718
$38,042

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,663 is more than the state average of $2,994. The in-state tuition has grown by 13% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $4,738 is less than the state average of $4,750. The out-state tuition has grown by 6% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,663
$2,994
Out-State Tuition Fees
$4,738
$4,750
Tuition Notes
Calculated on 30 cre
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
63%
92%

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$8,750
$9,673

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Median Debt for Dropouts
$4,500
$5,300

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Acceptance Rate
100%
100%
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • The NorthWest Arkansas Community College District was authorized on August 15, 1989, when voters in the Rogers and Bentonville public school districts passed a 3-mil tax. The first classes were attended by just more than 1,200 students in the fall of 1990 at high schools, chambers of commerce, municipal and leased facilities throughout the district. Burns Hall opened its doors to just more than 2,400 students in August 1995. Northwest Arkansas Community College is now the largest community college in Arkansas serving over 15,000 students annually in credit and non-credit programs. The collegeis accredited by the Higher Learning Commission (HLC) and was most recently granted continued re-accreditation for 10 years by the HLC in 2012.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does NorthWest Arkansas Community College cost?
NorthWest Arkansas Community College's tuition is approximately $4,663 for In-State students and $4,738 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of NorthWest Arkansas Community College?
The acceptance rate of NorthWest Arkansas Community College is 100%, which is equal to the state average of 100%.
What is NorthWest Arkansas Community College's ranking?
NorthWest Arkansas Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Arkansas for: Largest student body and Highest median earnings 10 years after entry.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 8,412 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,663
  • Out-state tuition: $4,738
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 27:1
  • Minority enrollment: 39%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Quick Links