Orange Coast College Photo

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry at California Community Colleges

In California, the median earnings of community college students 10 years after entry are about $46,345 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars).
This state figure is the median of the medians of the state's community colleges.
The earnings include former students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
The colleges with the highest median earnings are listed below (where data is available).
Median Earnings Range: $53,180 $121,652 State Figure: $46,345

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry Trends (2008-2023)

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges with a value differ by period. The line does not show inflation-adjusted growth for a fixed group of colleges.

California Community Colleges by Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)

College
Median Earnings
Location
Median Earnings: $121,652
1237 N. Mission Rd.
Los Angeles, CA 90033
(323) 409-5911
Rank: #22.
American University of Health Sciences
American University of Health Sciences Photo - AUHS Lobby
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $113,922
1600 East Hill St
Signal Hill, CA 90755
(562) 988-2278
Rank: #33.
West Coast University-Los Angeles
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $104,344
12215 Victory Boulevard
North Hollywood, CA 91606
(818) 299-5500
Rank: #44.
Miami Ad School-San Francisco
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $89,994
500 Sansome St, B1
San Francisco, CA 94111
(305) 538-3193
Rank: #55.
Xavier College School of Nursing
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $85,276
1340 North El Dorado Street
Stockton, CA 95202
(209) 941-0968
Rank: #66.
Pacific College
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $74,972
3160 Red Hill Ave
Costa Mesa, CA 92626
(714) 662-4402
Rank: #7 - 87. - 8.
Spartan College of Aeronautics & Technology
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $73,493
8911 Aviation Blvd
Inglewood, CA 90301
(310) 337-4444
Rank: #7 - 87. - 8.
Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $73,493
4130 Mennes Ave
Riverside, CA 92509
(951) 228-9922
Rank: #99.
Stanbridge University
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $67,293
2041 Business Ctr Dr Ste 107
Irvine, CA 92612
(949) 794-9090
Rank: #1010.
Foothill College
Public
Median Earnings: $64,467
12345 El Monte Rd
Los Altos Hills, CA 94022
(650) 949-7777
Rank: #1111.
California Career Institute
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $64,286
1240 S State College BLVD Ste. 150
Anaheim, CA 92806
(714) 232-5668
Rank: #1212.
Skyline College
Public
Median Earnings: $62,578
3300 College Dr
San Bruno, CA 94066
(650) 738-4100
Rank: #13 - 1413. - 14.
Universal Technical Institute of California Inc
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $62,466
9494 Haven Avenue
Rancho Cucamonga, CA 91730
(800) 508-1658
Rank: #13 - 1413. - 14.
Universal Technical Institute-Southern California
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $62,466
4175 E. Conant Street
Long Beach, CA 90808
(844) 308-8838
Rank: #1515.
De Anza College
Public
Median Earnings: $62,175
21250 Stevens Creek Blvd.
Cupertino, CA 95014
(408) 864-5678
Rank: #1616.
Ohlone College
Public
Median Earnings: $61,853
43600 Mission Blvd
Fremont, CA 94539
(510) 659-6000
Rank: #1717.
College of San Mateo
Public
Median Earnings: $60,507
1700 W Hillsdale Blvd
San Mateo, CA 94402
(650) 574-6161
Rank: #1818.
Canada College
Public
Median Earnings: $57,796
4200 Farm Hill Blvd.
Redwood City, CA 94061
(650) 306-3100
Rank: #1919.
Las Positas College
Public
Median Earnings: $57,379
3000 Campus Hill Drive
Livermore, CA 94551
(925) 424-1000
Rank: #2020.
Diablo Valley College
Public
Median Earnings: $56,684
321 Golf Club Rd
Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
(925) 685-1230
Rank: #2121.
Mission College
Public
Median Earnings: $56,661
3000 Mission College Blvd
Santa Clara, CA 95054
(408) 855-5007
Rank: #2222.
Evergreen Valley College
Public
Median Earnings: $55,874
3095 Yerba Buena Rd
San Jose, CA 95135
(408) 274-7900
Rank: #2323.
FIDM-Fashion Institute Of Design & Merchandising
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $55,728
919 S Grand Ave
Los Angeles, CA 90015
(213) 624-1200
Rank: #2424.
Napa Valley College
Public
Median Earnings: $55,399
2277 Napa-Vallejo Hwy
Napa, CA 94558
(707) 256-7000
Rank: #2525.
West Valley College
Public
Median Earnings: $55,251
14000 Fruitvale Ave
Saratoga, CA 95070
(408) 867-2200
Rank: #2626.
Professional Golfers Career College
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $54,420
26109 Ynez Road
Temecula, CA 92591
(800) 877-4380
Rank: #2727.
Career Networks Institute
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $54,373
1610 E. Saint Andrew Place Suite 200
Santa Ana, CA 92705
(714) 437-9697
Rank: #2828.
Orange Coast College
Orange Coast College Photo
Public
Median Earnings: $53,930
2701 Fairview Road
Costa Mesa, CA 92626
(714) 432-5072
Rank: #2929.
City College of San Francisco
Public
Median Earnings: $53,794
50 Frida Kahlo Drive
San Francisco, CA 94112
(415) 239-3000
Rank: #3030.
San Diego Miramar College
Public
Median Earnings: $53,737
10440 Black Mountain Rd
San Diego, CA 92126
(619) 388-7800
Rank: #3131.
Irvine Valley College
Public
Median Earnings: $53,719
5500 Irvine Center Drive
Irvine, CA 92618
(949) 451-5100
Rank: #3232.
Santa Barbara City College
Public
Median Earnings: $53,616
721 Cliff Drive
Santa Barbara, CA 93109
(805) 965-0581
Rank: #3333.
Median Earnings: $53,540
4100 Duckhorn Drive
Sacramento, CA 95834
(800) 508-1153
Rank: #3434.
Casa Loma College-Los Angeles
Casa Loma College-Los Angeles Photo
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $53,301
15301 Ventura Blvd. Suite D-100
Sherman Oaks, CA 91403
(800) 270-5052
Rank: #3535.
Chabot College
Public
Median Earnings: $53,180
25555 Hesperian Blvd
Hayward, CA 94545
(510) 723-6600
Show 100 more community colleges in CA (out of 211 total colleges)
Loading...

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in California?
The median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in California are $46,345 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars). This is the median of the medians of the state's colleges, and it includes students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
Which community colleges in California have the highest median earnings 10 years after entry?
The community colleges in California with the highest median earnings 10 years after entry include Los Angeles County College of Nursing and Allied Health, American University of Health Sciences and West Coast University-Los Angeles.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.