Keystone College Photo

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry at Pennsylvania Community Colleges

In Pennsylvania, the median earnings of community college students 10 years after entry are about $48,611 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars).
This state figure is the median of the medians of the state's community colleges.
The earnings include former students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
The colleges with the highest median earnings are listed below (where data is available).
Median Earnings Range: $52,024 $99,083 State Figure: $48,611

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry Trends (2008-2023)

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges with a value differ by period. The line does not show inflation-adjusted growth for a fixed group of colleges.

Pennsylvania Community Colleges by Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)

College
Median Earnings
Location
Rank: #11.
Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursing
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $99,083
5800 Ridge Ave
Philadelphia, PA 19128
(215) 487-4344
Rank: #22.
Joseph F McCloskey School of Nursing
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $91,835
700 Schuylkill Manor Road
Pottsville, PA 17901
(570) 621-5035
Rank: #33.
Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $85,368
1025 Old Wyomissing Road
Reading, PA 19611
(484) 628-0100
Rank: #44.
Geisinger Commonwealth School of Medicine
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $84,621
525 Pine St
Scranton, PA 18509
(570) 504-7000
Rank: #55.
UPMC Mercy School of Nursing
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $82,447
1401 Blvd of the Allies
Pittsburgh, PA 15219
(412) 232-8171
Rank: #66.
UPMC Shadyside School of Nursing
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $79,452
5230 Centre Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15232
(412) 623-2950
Rank: #77.
Western Pennsylvania Hospital School of Nursing
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $77,750
4900 Friendship Ave
Pittsburgh, PA 15224
(412) 578-5535
Rank: #88.
DLP Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $75,088
1086 Franklin St
Johnstown, PA 15905
(814) 534-5844
Rank: #99.
Citizens School of Nursing
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $74,414
539 Pittsburgh Mills Circle
Tarentum, PA 15084
(724) 337-5090
Rank: #1010.
UPMC Jameson School of Nursing
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $73,352
2414 Wilmington Road
New Castle, PA 16105
(724) 936-3941
Rank: #1111.
Median Earnings: $73,113
504 East Main Street
Titusville, PA 16354
(888) 878-0462
Rank: #12 - 1612. - 16.
Median Earnings: $71,762
1 College Place
DuBois, PA 15801
(814) 375-4700
Rank: #12 - 1612. - 16.
Median Earnings: $71,762
1031 Edgecomb Avenue
York, PA 17403
(717) 771-4000
Rank: #12 - 1612. - 16.
Median Earnings: $71,762
147 Shenango Avenue
Sharon, PA 16146
(724) 983-2803
Rank: #12 - 1612. - 16.
Median Earnings: $71,762
1 Campus Drive
Mont Alto, PA 17237
(717) 749-6000
Rank: #12 - 1612. - 16.
Median Earnings: $71,762
2201 University Drive
Lemont Furnace, PA 15456
(724) 430-4100
Rank: #1717.
Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $70,431
5 Allegheny County Airport
West Mifflin, PA 15122
(412) 346-2100
Rank: #1818.
UPMC St. Margaret School of Nursing
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $69,524
221 Seventh Street, Suite 100
Pittsburgh, PA 15238
(412) 784-4980
Rank: #1919.
Washington Health System School of Nursing
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $65,365
155 Wilson Ave
Washington, PA 15301
(724) 223-3172
Rank: #2020.
Valley Forge Military College
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $60,552
1001 Eagle Rd
Wayne, PA 19087
(610) 989-1430
Rank: #2121.
Triangle Tech Inc-Greensburg
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $60,096
222 E Pittsburgh St Ste A
Greensburg, PA 15601
(724) 832-1050
Rank: #2222.
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Philadelphia
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $59,439
3001 Grant Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19114
(215) 676-7700
Rank: #23 - 2423. - 24.
Automotive Training Center-Exton
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $59,265
114 Pickering Way
Exton, PA 19341
(610) 363-6716
Rank: #23 - 2423. - 24.
Automotive Training Center-Warminster
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $59,265
900 Johnsville Blvd
Warminster, PA 18974
(215) 259-1900
Rank: #2525.
Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania Inc
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $58,939
750 Pennsylvania Drive
Exton, PA 19341
(800) 514-3554
Rank: #2626.
PITC Institute
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $58,496
827 Glenside Ave, Admin Bldg. A
Wyncote, PA 19095
(215) 576-5650
Rank: #2727.
Rosedale Technical College
Rosedale Technical College Photo - The Ben Wilke Training Center which houses the Diesel, Truck Driving and Welding labs.
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $57,744
215 Beecham Drive
Pittsburgh, PA 15205
(412) 521-6200
Rank: #2828.
Median Earnings: $57,348
One College Ave
Williamsport, PA 17701
(570) 326-3761
Rank: #2929.
Median Earnings: $56,469
750 E King St
Lancaster, PA 17602
(717) 299-7731
Rank: #3030.
Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Inc
Pittsburgh Institute of Mortuary Science Inc Photo - It's commencement day!
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $55,419
5808 Baum Blvd
Pittsburgh, PA 15206
(412) 362-8500
Rank: #3131.
Johnson College
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $55,317
3427 N Main Ave
Scranton, PA 18508
(570) 342-6404
Rank: #3232.
Bucks County Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $53,416
275 Swamp Rd
Newtown, PA 18940
(215) 968-8000
Rank: #3333.
Pennco Tech-Bristol
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $53,187
3815 Otter St
Bristol, PA 19007
(215) 785-0111
Rank: #3434.
Mount Aloysius College
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $52,584
7373 Admiral Peary Hwy
Cresson, PA 16630
(814) 886-4131
Rank: #35 - 3635. - 36.
Triangle Tech Inc-Sunbury
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $52,024
191 Performance Road
Sunbury, PA 17801
(570) 988-0700
Show 55 more community colleges in PA (out of 90 total colleges)
Loading...

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Pennsylvania?
The median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Pennsylvania are $48,611 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars). This is the median of the medians of the state's colleges, and it includes students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
Which community colleges in Pennsylvania have the highest median earnings 10 years after entry?
The community colleges in Pennsylvania with the highest median earnings 10 years after entry include Roxborough Memorial Hospital School of Nursing, Joseph F McCloskey School of Nursing and Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Links