Southwestern Oregon Community College Photo - Southwestern Oregon Community College (SWOCC) Coos Campus

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry at Oregon Community Colleges

In Oregon, the median earnings of community college students 10 years after entry are about $42,090 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars).
This state figure is the median of the medians of the state's community colleges.
The earnings include former students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
The colleges with the highest median earnings are listed below (where data is available).
Median Earnings Range: $23,872 $67,894 State Figure: $42,090

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry Trends (2008-2023)

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges with a value differ by period. The line does not show inflation-adjusted growth for a fixed group of colleges.

Oregon Community Colleges by Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)

College
Median Earnings
Location
Rank: #11.
Median Earnings: $67,894
1500 SW Chandler Avenue
Bend, OR 97702
(541) 322-3100
Rank: #22.
Sumner College
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $59,235
8338 NE Alderwood Road Ste 100
Portland, OR 97220
(503) 972-6230
Rank: #33.
Clackamas Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $49,259
19600 Molalla Ave
Oregon City, OR 97045
(503) 594-6000
Rank: #44.
Portland Community College
Portland Community College Photo - Rock Creek campus - sculpture
Public
Median Earnings: $48,571
12000 SW 49th Avenue
Portland, OR 97219
(971) 722-6111
Rank: #55.
Linn-Benton Community College
Linn-Benton Community College Photo - LBCC Courtyard/Library
Public
Median Earnings: $46,525
6500 Pacific Blvd SW
Albany, OR 97321
(541) 917-4999
Rank: #66.
Mt Hood Community College
Mt Hood Community College Photo - Mt. Hood Community College Campus
Public
Median Earnings: $46,423
26000 SE Stark St
Gresham, OR 97030
(503) 491-6422
Rank: #77.
Chemeketa Community College
Chemeketa Community College Photo - Commencement
Public
Median Earnings: $45,297
4000 Lancaster Dr NE
Salem, OR 97305
(503) 399-5000
Rank: #88.
Columbia Gorge Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $45,023
400 E Scenic Dr
The Dalles, OR 97058
(541) 506-6000
Rank: #99.
Institute of Technology
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $44,797
4700 Silverton Road NE
Salem, OR 97305
(503) 363-9001
Rank: #1010.
Clatsop Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $44,554
1651 Lexington Avenue
Astoria, OR 97103
(503) 325-0910
Rank: #1111.
Blue Mountain Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $43,936
2411 NW Carden Ave
Pendleton, OR 97801
(541) 276-1260
Rank: #1212.
Central Oregon Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $43,858
2600 NW College Way
Bend, OR 97703
(541) 383-7500
Rank: #1313.
Median Earnings: $43,656
1988 Newmark Ave
Coos Bay, OR 97420
(541) 888-2525
Rank: #1414.
Carrington College-Portland
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $43,158
2004 Lloyd Center, 3rd Fl.
Portland, OR 97232
(503) 761-6100
Rank: #1515.
Tillamook Bay Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $42,896
4301 Third St.
Tillamook, OR 97141
(503) 842-8222
Rank: #1616.
Lane Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $42,854
4000 E 30th Ave
Eugene, OR 97405
(541) 463-3000
Rank: #1717.
Rogue Community College
Rogue Community College Photo - The RCC Riverside Campus in downtown Medford focuses on college transfer programs. An active student government and frequent interaction between the college and the business community ads to the vibrancy of this urban campus.
Public
Median Earnings: $41,327
3345 Redwood Hwy
Grants Pass, OR 97527
(541) 956-7501
Rank: #1818.
Umpqua Community College
Umpqua Community College Photo
Public
Median Earnings: $39,900
1140 Umpqua College Rd.
Roseburg, OR 97470
(541) 440-4600
Rank: #1919.
Treasure Valley Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $39,520
650 College Blvd.
Ontario, OR 97914
(541) 881-8822
Rank: #2020.
Klamath Community College
Public
Median Earnings: $39,209
7390 South Sixth Street
Klamath Falls, OR 97603
(541) 882-3521
Rank: #2121.
Aveda Institute-Portland
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $38,414
325 Northwest 13th Avenue
Portland, OR 97209
(503) 294-6000
Rank: #2222.
College of Hair Design Careers
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $34,491
1684 Clay St NE
Salem, OR 97301
(503) 588-5888
Rank: #2323.
Summit Salon Academy-Portland
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $33,048
8820 SW Center
Tigard, OR 97223
(503) 639-6108
Rank: #24 - 2824. - 28.
Northwest College-Beaverton
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $31,554
4200 SW Watson Ave
Beaverton, OR 97005
(503) 649-1388
Rank: #24 - 2824. - 28.
Northwest College-Clackamas
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $31,554
8307 S.E. Monterey Ave
Happy Valley, OR 97086
(503) 659-2834
Rank: #24 - 2824. - 28.
Northwest College-Eugene
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $31,554
3150 Gateway Loop
Springfield, OR 97477
(541) 344-0397
Rank: #24 - 2824. - 28.
Northwest College-Tualatin
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $31,554
8345 SW Nyberg Street
Tualatin, OR 97062
(503) 218-2265
Rank: #24 - 2824. - 28.
Northwest College-Medford
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $31,554
2241 Tower East
Medford, OR 97504
(541) 772-8937
Rank: #2929.
Phagans Medford Beauty School
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $31,105
2320 Poplar Dr
Medford, OR 97504
(541) 772-6155
Rank: #3030.
Phagans Central Oregon Beauty College
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $28,211
1310 NE Cushing Drive
Bend, OR 97701
(541) 382-6171
Rank: #3131.
Phagans Beauty College
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $26,335
1565 SW 53rd Street
Corvallis, OR 97333
(541) 753-6466
Rank: #3232.
Phagans School of Beauty
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $23,872
622 Lancaster Dr NE
Salem, OR 97301
(503) 363-6800

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Oregon?
The median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Oregon are $42,090 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars). This is the median of the medians of the state's colleges, and it includes students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
Which community colleges in Oregon have the highest median earnings 10 years after entry?
The community colleges in Oregon with the highest median earnings 10 years after entry include Oregon State University-Cascades Campus, Sumner College and Clackamas Community College.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Links