Mt Hood Community College Photo #2 - New Student Welcome Day

Mt Hood Community College

26000 SE Stark St
Gresham, OR 97030
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Mt. Hood Community College (MHCC) offers a variety of unique, flexible education options to a highly diverse student body. Situated in the beautiful foothills of Mt. Hood, we empower students to accomplish short- and long-term goals with regionally unique degree programs, public classes and events, high-contact advising, and an array of resources for students' basic needs. As a community hub for cultural, economic, recreational, and intellectual enrichment, we're committed to advancing equity, building responsible partnerships, and supporting every student's personal and professional growth. Visit our website to learn more about Your Community's College at www.mhcc.edu/.

School Highlights

Mt Hood Community College serves 6,476 students (34% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 32:1 is higher than the state community college average of 24:1.
Minority enrollment is 55% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the state average of 45%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 6,476 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,247
  • Out-state tuition: $9,000
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 32:1
  • Minority enrollment: 55%
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Mt Hood Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Oregon for:

School Overview

The teacher population of 201 teachers has declined by 29% over five years.
Mt Hood Community College
(OR) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Not applicable, not in Carnegie universe (not accredited or nondegree-granting)
Institution Level
Four or more years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Private not-for-profit
Year Founded
1966
Total Faculty
201 staff
20 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Mt Hood Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 32:1 has decreased from 98:1 over five years.
The Mt Hood Community College diversity score of 0.72 is more than the state average of 0.65. The school's diversity has grown by 31% over five years.
Total Enrollment
6,476 students
1,376 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
32:1
24:1

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Full-Time Students
2,231 students
212 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
4,245 students
1,164 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
6,476 students
327 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
2,231 students
212 students

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
4,245 students
1,164 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Asian
7%
4%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hispanic
21%
19%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
4%
3%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
45%
55%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
5%
6%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
16%
10%
Diversity Score
0.72
0.65

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
22%
49%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$46,423
$42,090

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $5,247 is more than the state average of $4,098. The in-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $9,000 is more than the state average of $6,824. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$5,247
$4,098
Out-State Tuition Fees
$9,000
$6,824
Tuition Notes
The tuition rates includes services and fees for 3 terms.
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
83%
83%

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$12,933
$12,875

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,673
$6,359

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Acceptance Rate
100%
98%

Sports

Total Sports Offered
6 sports
Sports
BaseballBasketball
Cross CountrySoftball
Track and FieldVolleyball
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • Being a student at Mt. Hood Community College means making changes and adjustments and adding new responsibilities to your daily lifestyle. The flexibility of a two-year college allows you to attend part-time or full-time, day, evening, or weekend classes, as well as distance learning classes. MHCC costs less than a four-year college or university and allows you to transfer to a four-year college or university if you wish to earn your bachelor`s degree. Your learning techniques and personal life schedule will determine if full-time or part-time enrollment suits you best. Our advisors are here to help you decide which is best to achieve your educational goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Mt Hood Community College cost?
Mt Hood Community College's tuition is approximately $5,247 for In-State students and $9,000 for Out-State students.
What schools are Mt Hood Community College often compared to?
Mt Hood Community Collegeis often viewed alongside schools like Portland Community College, Clackamas Community College by visitors of our site.
What is the acceptance rate of Mt Hood Community College?
The acceptance rate of Mt Hood Community College is 100%, which is higher than the state average of 98%.
What sports does Mt Hood Community College offer?
Mt Hood Community College offers 6 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Softball, Track and Field and Volleyball.
What is Mt Hood Community College's ranking?
Mt Hood Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Oregon for: Diversity in US community colleges, Largest student body and Highest median earnings 10 years after entry.
In what neighborhood is Mt Hood Community College located?
Mt Hood Community College is located in the Northeast neighborhood of Gresham, OR.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 6,476 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,247
  • Out-state tuition: $9,000
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 32:1
  • Minority enrollment: 55%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

The average community college acceptance rate in Multnomah County, OR is 89%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Multnomah County, OR community colleges have a diversity score of 0.64, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Multnomah County, OR is Concorde Career College-Portland. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links