Fox Valley Technical College Photo - Fox Valley Technical College Appleton Campus

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry at Wisconsin Community Colleges

In Wisconsin, the median earnings of community college students 10 years after entry are about $46,057 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars).
This state figure is the median of the medians of the state's community colleges.
The earnings include former students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
The colleges with the highest median earnings are listed below (where data is available).
Median Earnings Range: $29,750 $51,655 State Figure: $46,057

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry Trends (2008-2023)

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges with a value differ by period. The line does not show inflation-adjusted growth for a fixed group of colleges.

Wisconsin Community Colleges by Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)

College
Median Earnings
Location
Rank: #11.
Moraine Park Technical College
Moraine Park Technical College Photo - Moraine Park Technical College Fond du Lac Campus
Public
Median Earnings: $51,655
235 N National Avenue
Fond du Lac, WI 54936
(800) 472-4554
Rank: #22.
Waukesha County Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $51,528
800 Main Street
Pewaukee, WI 53072
(262) 691-5566
Rank: #33.
Chippewa Valley Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $50,674
620 W Clairemont Ave
Eau Claire, WI 54701
(715) 833-6200
Rank: #44.
Madison Area Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $50,548
1701 Wright Street
Madison, WI 53704
(608) 246-6100
Rank: #55.
Lakeshore College
Lakeshore College Photo - Dental professionals work on a patient in the LTC Dental Clinic.
Public
Median Earnings: $50,455
1290 North Avenue
Cleveland, WI 53015
(920) 693-1000
Rank: #66.
Fox Valley Technical College
Fox Valley Technical College Photo - Fox Valley Technical College Appleton Campus
Public
Median Earnings: $49,153
1825 N Bluemound Dr
Appleton, WI 54912
(920) 735-5600
Rank: #77.
Median Earnings: $48,526
2740 W Mason St
Green Bay, WI 54307
(920) 498-5400
Rank: #88.
Northwood Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $48,396
1900 College Dr.
Rice Lake, WI 54868
(800) 243-9482
Rank: #99.
Western Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $48,044
400 7th St. North
La Crosse, WI 54601
(608) 785-9200
Rank: #1010.
Median Earnings: $47,636
1800 Bronson Blvd
Fennimore, WI 53809
(608) 822-3262
Rank: #1111.
Rasmussen University-Wisconsin
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $47,524
904 South Taylor Street, Suite 100
Green Bay, WI 54303
(920) 593-8400
Rank: #1212.
Northcentral Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $46,066
1000 Campus Dr
Wausau, WI 54401
(715) 675-3331
Rank: #1313.
Mid-State Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $46,048
500 32nd St N
Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494
(715) 422-5300
Rank: #1414.
Milwaukee Area Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $44,577
700 W State St
Milwaukee, WI 53233
(414) 297-6282
Rank: #1515.
Herzing University-Madison
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $44,255
5218 E. Terrace Dr.
Madison, WI 53718
(800) 582-1227
Rank: #1616.
Blackhawk Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $43,971
6004 South County Road G
Janesville, WI 53547
(608) 758-6900
Rank: #1717.
Gateway Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $43,084
3520 30th Ave
Kenosha, WI 53144
(262) 564-2200
Rank: #1818.
Nicolet Area Technical College
Public
Median Earnings: $40,447
5364 College Drive
Rhinelander, WI 54501
(715) 365-4410
Rank: #1919.
Bryant & Stratton College-Wauwatosa
Private not-for-profit
Median Earnings: $37,469
10950 W Potter Road
Wauwatosa, WI 53226
(414) 302-7000
Rank: #2020.
VICI Beauty School
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $36,537
4111 S. 108th Street
Greenfield, WI 53228
(414) 425-1700
Rank: #2121.
The Salon Professional Academy-Appleton
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $35,040
3355 W College Ave
Appleton, WI 54914
(920) 968-0433
Rank: #2222.
The Professional Hair Design Academy
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $33,580
3408 Mall Drive
Eau Claire, WI 54701
(715) 835-2345
Rank: #2323.
Milwaukee Career College
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $33,547
3077 N Mayfair Rd Ste 300
Milwaukee, WI 53222
(414) 257-2939
Rank: #2424.
The Salon Professional Academy-Onalaska
Private for-profit
Median Earnings: $29,750
566 Theater Rd
Onalaska, WI 54650
(608) 783-7400

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Wisconsin?
The median earnings 10 years after entry at community colleges in Wisconsin are $46,057 per year (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars). This is the median of the medians of the state's colleges, and it includes students who attended, whether or not they graduated.
Which community colleges in Wisconsin have the highest median earnings 10 years after entry?
The community colleges in Wisconsin with the highest median earnings 10 years after entry include Moraine Park Technical College, Waukesha County Technical College and Chippewa Valley Technical College.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Links