Madison Area Technical College

1701 Wright Street
Madison, WI 53704
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Madison Area Technical College (MATC) is the technical and community college for the greater Madison area. It is dedicated to providing accessible, high quality instruction and technical experience to meet the needs of its students, community and area employers.

School Highlights

Madison Area Technical College serves 13,641 students (28% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 21:1 is lower than the state community college average of 22:1.
Minority enrollment is 40% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the state average of 35%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 13,641 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,133
  • Out-state tuition: $6,022
  • Acceptance Rate: 37%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 21:1
  • Minority enrollment: 40%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Madison Area Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Wisconsin for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 650 teachers has declined by 53% over five years.
Madison Area Technical College
(WI) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
Four or more years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1912
Total Faculty
650 staff
177 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Madison Area Technical College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 21:1 has increased from 10:1 over five years.
The Madison Area Technical College diversity score of 0.60 is more than the state average of 0.55. The school's diversity has grown by 32% over five years.
Total Enrollment
13,641 students
3,039 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
21:1
22:1
# Full-Time Students
3,776 students
721 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
9,865 students
2,318 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
13,610 students
2,811 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
3,765 students
721 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Full-Time Graduate Students
11 students
27 students
# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
9,845 students
2,318 students
# Part-Time Graduate Students
20 students
20 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%
% Asian
5%
4%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
15%
11%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
8%
10%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
60%
65%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
7%
3%
% Non Resident races
2%
1%
% Unknown races
2%
5%
Diversity Score
0.60
0.55

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years) (Year 2007)
33%
43%
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in 4 years or more than 4 years)
0.2275%
n/a
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$37,700
$33,700

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,133 is less than the state average of $4,194. The in-state tuition has declined by 10% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $6,022 is less than the state average of $6,373. The out-state tuition has declined by 11% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,133
$4,194
Out-State Tuition Fees
$6,022
$6,373
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
43%
74%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$14,000
$11,250

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$6,819
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Acceptance Rate
37%
74%
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Founded in 1912 to teach vocational skills, today MATC is a nationally recognized community college. It is one of the largest of the Wisconsin Technical College System's 16 colleges and serves approximately 44,000 individuals annually. It provides a comprehensive curriculum of technical, liberal arts and sciences, adult basic education and continuing education, as well as customized training for employers. The college awards associate degrees, technical diplomas and certificates and offers classes that transfer to four-year degree programs. MATC serves parts of 12 counties located in beautiful southcentral Wisconsin. Its 10 college facilities are spread among five campuses. MATC's main Madison campus is located in one of the top-ranked places to live in the U.S. It is easy to enjoy the Madison area's lakes, rolling hills, year-round sports and recreation activities and diversity of entertainment, nightlife, and culture. MATC's regional campuses are located in the communities of Fort Atkinson, Portage, Reedsburg and Watertown. In addition, the college offers instruction in hundreds of locations throughout its district. MATC offers 144 associate degree, technical diploma, apprenticeship and short-term certificate programs, including liberal arts transfer, as well as high school completion options, basic skills education, and hundreds of adult continuing education classes. MATC provides training for more than 100 careers, including such high tech fields as biotechnology, broadcast captioning, electron microscopy, plastics technology, Internet development, computer networking and information technology security. Its varied programs include accounting, marketing, culinary arts, nursing, automotive technology, criminal justice-law enforcement and welding.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Madison Area Technical College cost?
Madison Area Technical College's tuition is approximately $4,133 for In-State students and $6,022 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Madison Area Technical College?
The acceptance rate of Madison Area Technical College is 37%, which is lower than the state average of 74%. Madison Area Technical College's acceptance rate is ranked among the top community colleges in Wisconsin with low acceptance rates.
What is Madison Area Technical College's ranking?
Madison Area Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Wisconsin for: Lowest acceptance rates and Largest student body.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 13,641 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,133
  • Out-state tuition: $6,022
  • Acceptance Rate: 37%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 21:1
  • Minority enrollment: 40%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links