Milwaukee Area Technical College

700 W State St
Milwaukee, WI 53233
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Milwaukee Area Technical College (MATC) is a publicly supported comprehensive higher education institution committed to increasing the potential and productivity of the people in its district through the delivery of high-quality instruction and programs which are consistent with current and emerging educational and labor market needs. General Education is an integral part of MATC programs which provides the knowledge and conceptual abilities that college-educated adults must have to achieve in occupational skills training and to perform more effectively in the demanding, complex world in which they live.

School Highlights

Milwaukee Area Technical College serves 13,792 students (23% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 20:1 is lower than the state community college average of 22:1.
Minority enrollment is 66% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the state average of 35%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 13,792 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,282
  • Out-state tuition: $6,171
  • Student-teacher ratio: 20:1
  • Minority enrollment: 66%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Milwaukee Area Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Wisconsin for:

School Overview

The teacher population of 689 teachers has declined by 54% over five years.
Milwaukee Area Technical College
(WI) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1912
Total Faculty
689 staff
177 staff
AccreditationAccred.
Higher Learning Commission (HLC)

Student Body

The student population of Milwaukee Area Technical College has grown by 9% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 20:1 has increased from 10:1 over five years.
The Milwaukee Area Technical College diversity score of 0.75 is more than the state average of 0.55. The school's diversity has grown by 6% over five years.
Total Enrollment
13,792 students
3,039 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
20:1
22:1
# Full-Time Students
3,188 students
721 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
10,604 students
2,318 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
13,792 students
2,811 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
3,188 students
721 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
10,604 students
2,318 students
% Asian
6%
4%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
20%
11%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
30%
10%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
34%
65%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
4%
3%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
5%
5%
Diversity Score
0.75
0.55

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
15%
50%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$33,700
$33,700

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,282 is more than the state average of $4,194. The in-state tuition has declined by 10% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $6,171 is less than the state average of $6,373. The out-state tuition has declined by 10% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,282
$4,194
Out-State Tuition Fees
$6,171
$6,373
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
74%
74%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$13,953
$11,250

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$7,481
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Sports

School Mascot
Stormers
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • This four-block campus is located across the street from the Bradley Center. The Downtown Milwaukee Campus features degree, diploma and certificate programs for virtually every interest, and has hundreds of individual classes. Computer labs for doing your coursework and online classes are also available. The Downtown Milwaukee campus currently offers 47 associate degree programs, 27 diploma programs and 46 certificate programs. Community Enrichment Classes offered at Downtown Campus includes courses in American Sign Language 1, Business Organization and Management, Comprehensive Graphic Design, Environmental Science, French 1, Fundamental Photography, History of the Vietnam War Years, Introduction to Theater, Maintaining a Home Computer and Windows XP, Principles of Macroeconomics, Professional Baking and Weight Training/Aerobic Fitness 1.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Milwaukee Area Technical College cost?
Milwaukee Area Technical College's tuition is approximately $4,282 for In-State students and $6,171 for Out-State students.
What is Milwaukee Area Technical College's ranking?
Milwaukee Area Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Wisconsin for: Diversity in US community colleges, Average community college minority breakdown and Largest student body.
In what neighborhood is Milwaukee Area Technical College located?
Milwaukee Area Technical College is located in the Westown neighborhood of Milwaukee, WI.

School Calendar

View the Milwaukee Area Technical College yearly calendar below. Note key dates such as:

Event
Date
Last day of online classes
December 12, 2026 (Saturday)
2027 Spring Break
March 19, 2027 (Friday)
Last day of online classes
May 15, 2027 (Saturday)

Recent Articles

Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Learn how to evaluate licensure pass rates before enrolling in community college career programs, compare exam results, identify warning signs, and choose training that supports professional licensing and employment goals.
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
A college course may transfer without counting toward your major. Learn how to check degree requirements, identify elective credits, avoid graduation delays, and protect your community college transfer plan.
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Should you transfer with 45 credits, 60 credits, or an associate degree? Compare university requirements, tuition savings, graduation timelines, and transfer benefits to choose the best path for your goals.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 13,792 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,282
  • Out-state tuition: $6,171
  • Student-teacher ratio: 20:1
  • Minority enrollment: 66%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

Milwaukee County, WI community colleges have a diversity score of 0.64, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Milwaukee County, WI is Milwaukee Area Technical College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links