Blackhawk Technical College

6004 South County Road G
Janesville, WI 53547
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • The faculty, staff, and administration of Blackhawk Technical College, an institution of higher education, provide for the future of our community through excellence in technical education.

School Highlights

Blackhawk Technical College serves 2,811 students (21% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 17:1 is lower than the state community college average of 22:1.
Minority enrollment is 35% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is equal to the state average of 35%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,811 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,965
  • Out-state tuition: $5,853
  • Student-teacher ratio: 17:1
  • Minority enrollment: 35%
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Blackhawk Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Wisconsin for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

The teacher population of 161 teachers has declined by 51% over five years.
Blackhawk Technical College
(WI) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Campus Size
125 acres
Total Faculty
161 staff
177 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Blackhawk Technical College has grown by 25% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 17:1 has increased from 7:1 over five years.
The Blackhawk Technical College diversity score of 0.54 is less than the state average of 0.55. The school's diversity has grown by 33% over five years.
Total Enrollment
2,811 students
3,039 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
17:1
22:1
# Full-Time Students
598 students
721 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
2,213 students
2,318 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
2,811 students
2,811 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
598 students
721 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
2,213 students
2,318 students
% Asian
3%
4%
% Hispanic
15%
11%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
9%
10%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
65%
65%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
4%
3%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
3%
5%
Diversity Score
0.54
0.55

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
42%
50%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$32,800
$33,700

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $3,965 is less than the state average of $4,194. The in-state tuition has declined by 13% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $5,853 is less than the state average of $6,373. The out-state tuition has declined by 12% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$3,965
$4,194
Out-State Tuition Fees
$5,853
$6,373
Tuition Notes
$149.50/credit in-state; $224.25/credit out-of-state
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
64%
74%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$9,308
$11,250

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$3,964
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • The Blackhawk Technical College provides education for employment by offering comprehensive occupational skills training which enables students to participate in the work force through Associate Degree, Technical Diploma, Certificate, and Apprenticeship programs; Training, Retraining, and Upgrading for entry, retention, or advancement in a vocational or technical field; General Education, Basic Education and Transfer Opportunities. The Blackhawk Technical College Central Campus is located midway between Beloit and Janesville. Situated on over 80 acres of partially wooded prairie, the campus is home for most of BTC's programs and services. The campus is easily accessible from Prairie Road and Highway 51. This comprehensive technical college facility comprises over 200,000 square feet. It includes instructional classrooms, shops and labs for accounting, marketing, word processing, administrative assistant, legal secretary, fire science, criminal justice, child care services, HVAC/R, welding, and machine tool. Also located on the Central Campus is a technical center integrating labs for electronics, electro-mechanical and mechanical design; and a health occupations complex for nursing, nursing assistant, dental assistant and hygiene, radiography, and health unit coordinator. A technical library; media production and telecommunications center; child care center; bookstore; and food service, with seating for 600 are also housed on the Central Campus. Seminar and teleconferencing facilities are also available. Blackhawk Technical College is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Blackhawk Technical College cost?
Blackhawk Technical College's tuition is approximately $3,965 for In-State students and $5,853 for Out-State students.
What schools are Blackhawk Technical College often compared to?
Blackhawk Technical Collegeis often viewed alongside schools like Madison Area Technical College by visitors of our site.
What is Blackhawk Technical College's ranking?
Blackhawk Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Wisconsin for: Least expensive tuition.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,811 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,965
  • Out-state tuition: $5,853
  • Student-teacher ratio: 17:1
  • Minority enrollment: 35%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Wisconsin public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $4,194 per year for in-state students and $6,373 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $13,728 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Wisconsin is 74%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Wisconsin community colleges have a diversity score of 0.55, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Wisconsin is Milwaukee Area Technical College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links