The average community college acceptance rate in Louisiana is approximately 79% per year (2026-27).
The most selective college in Louisiana is currently Digital Media Institute, with an acceptance rate of 26%.
Acceptance Rate Range: 26%
100%
Avg. Acceptance Rate: 79%
Acceptance Rate Trends (2023-2025)
Most Selective Community Colleges in Louisiana (2026-27)
College
Acceptance Rate
Location
Rank: #11.
Digital Media Institute
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 26%
2031 Kings Highway
Shreveport, LA 71103
(318) 213-0788
Shreveport, LA 71103
(318) 213-0788
Rank: #22.
Louisiana Culinary Institute ![Louisiana Culinary Institute Photo Louisiana Culinary Institute Photo]()

Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 38%
10550 Airline Hwy
Baton Rouge, LA 70816
(225) 769-8820
Baton Rouge, LA 70816
(225) 769-8820
Rank: #33.
Academy of Interactive Entertainment
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 43%
537 Cajundome Boulevard #211
Lafayette, LA 70506
(337) 205-6604
Lafayette, LA 70506
(337) 205-6604
Rank: #44.
Remington College-Lafayette Campus
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 74%
4021-A Ambassador Caffery Parkway, Suite 100A
Lafayette, LA 70503
(337) 981-4010
Lafayette, LA 70503
(337) 981-4010
Rank: #55.
Remington College-Baton Rouge Campus
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 77%
4520 South Sherwood Forrest Boulevard
Baton Rouge, LA 70816
(225) 236-3200
Baton Rouge, LA 70816
(225) 236-3200
Rank: #66.
Remington College-Shreveport Campus
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 79%
2106 Bert Kouns Industrial Loop
Shreveport, LA 71118
(318) 671-4000
Shreveport, LA 71118
(318) 671-4000
Rank: #7 - 87. - 8.
Acceptance Rate: 92%
8100 Hwy 71 South
Alexandria, LA 71302
(318) 445-3672
Alexandria, LA 71302
(318) 445-3672
Rank: #7 - 87. - 8.
Herzing University-New Orleans
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 92%
3900 N. Causeway Blvd.
Metairie, LA 70002
(504) 733-0074
Metairie, LA 70002
(504) 733-0074
Rank: #9 - 139. - 13.
Acceptance Rate: 100%
P.O. Box 1236
Mansfield, LA 71052
(318) 872-2243
Mansfield, LA 71052
(318) 872-2243
Rank: #9 - 139. - 13.
Acceptance Rate: 100%
9500 Industrial Drive
Minden, LA 71055
(318) 371-3035
Minden, LA 71055
(318) 371-3035
Rank: #9 - 139. - 13.
Acceptance Rate: 100%
2010 N Market St
Shreveport, LA 71107
(318) 676-7811
Shreveport, LA 71107
(318) 676-7811
Rank: #9 - 139. - 13.
Acceptance Rate: 100%
3820 Senator J. Bennett Johnston Ave
Lake Charles, LA 70615
(337) 421-6565
Lake Charles, LA 70615
(337) 421-6565
Rank: #9 - 139. - 13.
Acceptance Rate: 100%
925 West Edenborne Parkway
Gonzales, LA 70737
(225) 743-8500
Gonzales, LA 70737
(225) 743-8500
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Louisiana average community college acceptance rate?
The Louisiana average community college acceptance rate is 79% for 2026-27.
What are the most selective community college in Louisiana?
The most selective community college in Louisiana include Digital Media Institute, Louisiana Culinary Institute and Academy of Interactive Entertainment.
Recent Articles
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.
