The average community college acceptance rate in Missouri is approximately 90% per year (2026-27).
The most selective college in Missouri is currently Cottey College, with an acceptance rate of 61%.
Acceptance Rate Range: 61%
100%
Avg. Acceptance Rate: 90%
Acceptance Rate Trends (2007-2025)
Most Selective Community Colleges in Missouri (2026-27)
College
Acceptance Rate
Location
Rank: #11.
Cottey College ![Cottey College Photo - Cottey College Campus Cottey College Photo - Cottey College Campus]()

Private, non-profit
Acceptance Rate: 61%
1000 W Austin
Nevada, MO 64772
(417) 667-8181
Nevada, MO 64772
(417) 667-8181
Rank: #22.
Evangel University-James River Assembly Of God Church
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 74%
6100 North 19th Street
Ozark, MO 65721
(417) 865-2815
Ozark, MO 65721
(417) 865-2815
Rank: #33.
St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton
Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 80%
1297 North Highway Drive
Fenton, MO 63026
(636) 529-0000
Fenton, MO 63026
(636) 529-0000
Rank: #44.
Midwest Institute
Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 87%
4260 Shoreline Drive
Earth City, MO 63045
(314) 344-4440
Earth City, MO 63045
(314) 344-4440
Rank: #55.
Stevens-The Institute Of Business & Arts ![Stevens-The Institute Of Business & Arts Photo - Graduation day 2019 Stevens-The Institute Of Business & Arts Photo - Graduation day 2019]()

Private, for profit
Acceptance Rate: 92%
1521 Washington Avenue
Saint Louis, MO 63103
(314) 421-0949
Saint Louis, MO 63103
(314) 421-0949
Rank: #6 - 76. - 7.
East Central College ![East Central College Photo - Men's soccer is one of three sports offered at East Central College. The Falcons also compete in NJCAA women's volleyball and softball. For the past six years East Central has won the Missouri Community College Athletic Conference Academic Award for the highest overall athletic department GPA. East Central College Photo - Men's soccer is one of three sports offered at East Central College. The Falcons also compete in NJCAA women's volleyball and softball. For the past six years East Central has won the Missouri Community College Athletic Conference Academic Award for the highest overall athletic department GPA.]()

Public
Acceptance Rate: 95%
1964 Prairie Dell Rd
Union, MO 63084
(636) 584-6500
Union, MO 63084
(636) 584-6500
Rank: #6 - 76. - 7.
Bolivar Technical College
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 95%
1135 North Oakland Avenue
Bolivar, MO 65613
(417) 777-5062
Bolivar, MO 65613
(417) 777-5062
Rank: #88.
Concorde Career College-Kansas City
Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 96%
930 Carondelet Drive
Kansas City, MO 64114
(816) 531-5223
Kansas City, MO 64114
(816) 531-5223
Rank: #9 - 129. - 12.
Cox College
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 100%
1423 N Jefferson
Springfield, MO 65802
(417) 269-3401
Springfield, MO 65802
(417) 269-3401
Rank: #9 - 129. - 12.
Mineral Area College ![Mineral Area College Photo Mineral Area College Photo]()

Public
Acceptance Rate: 100%
5270 Flat River Road
Park Hills, MO 63601
(573) 431-4593
Park Hills, MO 63601
(573) 431-4593
Rank: #9 - 129. - 12.
Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences
Private, non-profit
Acceptance Rate: 100%
2001 William Street
Cape Girardeau, MO 63703
(573) 334-6825
Cape Girardeau, MO 63703
(573) 334-6825
Rank: #9 - 129. - 12.
Texas County Technical College
Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 100%
6915 S Hwy 63
Houston, MO 65483
(417) 967-5466
Houston, MO 65483
(417) 967-5466
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Missouri average community college acceptance rate?
The Missouri average community college acceptance rate is 90% for 2026-27.
What are the most selective community college in Missouri?
The most selective community college in Missouri include Cottey College, Evangel University-James River Assembly Of God Church and St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton.
Recent Articles
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.
