For the 2026 school year, there are 8 community colleges serving 28,704 students in Multnomah County County, Oregon.
The top-ranked community colleges in Multnomah County, OR include Concorde Career College-Portland and Sumner College. The student:teacher ratio is :1.
Top-Ranked Multnomah County Community Colleges (2026)
College
Location
Quick Facts
Concorde Career College-Portland
Private for-profit
1425 NE Irving Street, Bldg 300
Portland, OR 97232
(503) 281-4181
Portland, OR 97232
(503) 281-4181
Enrollment: 172 students Student-teacher ratio: 11:1 Acceptance rate: 97% Minority enrollment: 71%
Sumner College
Private for-profit
8338 NE Alderwood Road Ste 100
Portland, OR 97220
(503) 972-6230
Portland, OR 97220
(503) 972-6230
Enrollment: 653 students Minority enrollment: 52%
Aveda Institute-Portland
Private for-profit
325 Northwest 13th Avenue
Portland, OR 97209
(503) 294-6000
Portland, OR 97209
(503) 294-6000
Enrollment: 238 students Student-teacher ratio: 24:1 Minority enrollment: 39%
Carrington College-Portland
Private for-profit
2004 Lloyd Center, 3rd Fl.
Portland, OR 97232
(503) 761-6100
Portland, OR 97232
(503) 761-6100
Enrollment: 254 students Student-teacher ratio: 28:1 Acceptance rate: 84% Minority enrollment: 72%
Mt Hood Community College ![Mt Hood Community College Photo - Mt. Hood Community College Campus Mt Hood Community College Photo - Mt. Hood Community College Campus]()

Public
26000 SE Stark St
Gresham, OR 97030
(503) 491-6422
Gresham, OR 97030
(503) 491-6422
Enrollment: 6,476 students Student-teacher ratio: 32:1 Acceptance rate: 100% In-state tuition: $5,247 Out-state tuition: $9,000 Minority enrollment: 55%
Portland Actors Conservatory
Private not-for-profit
1410 SW Morrison St.
Portland, OR 97205
(503) 274-1717
Portland, OR 97205
(503) 274-1717
Enrollment: 11 students Student-teacher ratio: 2:1 Acceptance rate: 75% Minority enrollment: 89%
Portland Community College ![Portland Community College Photo - Rock Creek campus - sculpture Portland Community College Photo - Rock Creek campus - sculpture]()

Public
12000 SW 49th Avenue
Portland, OR 97219
(971) 722-6111
Portland, OR 97219
(971) 722-6111
Enrollment: 20,861 students Student-teacher ratio: 29:1 Acceptance rate: 100% In-state tuition: $5,600 Out-state tuition: $10,700 Minority enrollment: 49%
Portland Fashion Institute
Private not-for-profit
4301 NE Tillamook
Portland, OR 97213
(503) 927-5457
Portland, OR 97213
(503) 927-5457
Enrollment: 39 students Acceptance rate: 80% Minority enrollment: 47%
Community Colleges in Multnomah County, OR (Closed)
School
Location
Quick Facts
Heald College-Portland (Closed 2015)
Private, for profit
6035 NE 78th Ct
Portland, OR 97218
(503) 505-5400
Portland, OR 97218
(503) 505-5400
Enrollment: 508 students Student-teacher ratio: 18:1 Private-state tuition: $13,620 Minority enrollment: 41%
Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Portland (Closed 2020)
Private, for profit
600 SW 10th Avenue, Suite 500
Portland, OR 97205
(503) 223-2245
Portland, OR 97205
(503) 223-2245
Enrollment: 452 students Student-teacher ratio: 30:1 Private-state tuition: $13,361 Minority enrollment: 36%
Frequently Asked Questions
How many community colleges are located in Multnomah County, OR?
There are 8 community colleges serving 28,704 students in Multnomah County, OR.
Recent Articles
Clinical Placements and Graduation Delays
Learn how clinical placements can delay graduation in nursing and allied health programs, what students should verify before enrolling, and how to reduce scheduling, financial, and completion risks early.
Licensure Pass Rates vs. Graduation Rates
Learn how licensure pass rates and graduation rates reveal different strengths in community college career programs, and which numbers students should prioritize before choosing training for licensed careers today.
College Job Promises: Read the Fine Print Before Enrolling
Learn how to evaluate college job promises, verify placement claims, spot conditions, compare costs and outcomes, and protect your investment before enrolling in a community college program in 2026 confidently.
