The average community college acceptance rate in Tennessee is approximately 87% per year (2026-27).
The most selective college in Tennessee is currently Nossi College of Art and Design, with an acceptance rate of 46%.
Acceptance Rate Range: 46%
100%
Avg. Acceptance Rate: 87%
Percentage Admitted Comparison Over the Years (2007-2025)
Most Selective Community Colleges in Tennessee (2026-27)
College
Acceptance Rate
Location
Rank: #11.
Nossi College of Art and Design ![Nossi College of Art and Design Photo - Nossi College of Art, located a few miles from downtown Nashville with easy access to most interstates, gives creative students a college built specifically for them. Nossi College of Art and Design Photo - Nossi College of Art, located a few miles from downtown Nashville with easy access to most interstates, gives creative students a college built specifically for them.]()

Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 46%
590 Creative Way
Nashville, TN 37115
(615) 514-2787
Nashville, TN 37115
(615) 514-2787
Rank: #22.
Acceptance Rate: 58%
2298 Rosa L Parks Blvd
Nashville, TN 37228
(615) 383-4848
Nashville, TN 37228
(615) 383-4848
Rank: #33.
Remington College-Nashville Campus
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 74%
441 Donelson Pk Ste 150
Nashville, TN 37214
(615) 889-5520
Nashville, TN 37214
(615) 889-5520
Rank: #44.
Acceptance Rate: 76%
550 Alabama Ave
Memphis, TN 38105
(901) 543-6100
Memphis, TN 38105
(901) 543-6100
Rank: #55.
Acceptance Rate: 80%
100 White Bridge Pike
Nashville, TN 37209
(615) 425-5500
Nashville, TN 37209
(615) 425-5500
Rank: #66.
Acceptance Rate: 81%
821 W Louise Ave
Morristown, TN 37813
(423) 586-5771
Morristown, TN 37813
(423) 586-5771
Rank: #77.
Baptist Health Sciences University
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 82%
1003 Monroe Ave
Memphis, TN 38104
(901) 572-2468
Memphis, TN 38104
(901) 572-2468
Rank: #88.
Remington College-Memphis Campus
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 83%
2710 Nonconnah Blvd
Memphis, TN 38132
(901) 291-4239
Memphis, TN 38132
(901) 291-4239
Rank: #99.
Acceptance Rate: 84%
740 Hi Tech Dr
Livingston, TN 38570
(931) 823-5525
Livingston, TN 38570
(931) 823-5525
Rank: #1010.
TCAT Athens
Public
Acceptance Rate: 90%
1635 Technology Way
Athens, TN 37371
(423) 744-2814
Athens, TN 37371
(423) 744-2814
Rank: #1111.
Concorde Career College-Memphis
Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 95%
5100 Poplar Avenue, Suite 132
Memphis, TN 38137
(901) 761-9494
Memphis, TN 38137
(901) 761-9494
Rank: #1212.
North Central Institute
Private, for profit
Acceptance Rate: 98%
168 Jack Miller Blvd
Clarksville, TN 37042
(931) 431-9700
Clarksville, TN 37042
(931) 431-9700
Rank: #1313.
Acceptance Rate: 99%
276 Patton Lane
Harriman, TN 37748
(865) 354-3000
Harriman, TN 37748
(865) 354-3000
Rank: #14 - 1914. - 19.
Acceptance Rate: 100%
500 South Davy Crockett Parkway
Morristown, TN 37813
(423) 585-2600
Morristown, TN 37813
(423) 585-2600
Rank: #14 - 1914. - 19.
Acceptance Rate: 100%
3535 Adkisson Drive
Cleveland, TN 37312
(423) 472-7141
Cleveland, TN 37312
(423) 472-7141
Rank: #14 - 1914. - 19.
Acceptance Rate: 100%
5983 Macon Cove
Memphis, TN 38134
(901) 333-5000
Memphis, TN 38134
(901) 333-5000
Rank: #14 - 1914. - 19.
Acceptance Rate: 100%
813 West Main
Hohenwald, TN 38462
(931) 796-5351
Hohenwald, TN 38462
(931) 796-5351
Rank: #14 - 1914. - 19.
John A Gupton College
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 100%
1616 Church St
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 327-3927
Nashville, TN 37203
(615) 327-3927
Rank: #14 - 1914. - 19.
Acceptance Rate: 100%
1510 Lake Rd
Dyersburg, TN 38024
(731) 286-3350
Dyersburg, TN 38024
(731) 286-3350
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Tennessee average community college acceptance rate?
The Tennessee average community college acceptance rate is 87% for 2026-27.
What are the most selective community college in Tennessee?
The most selective community college in Tennessee include Nossi College of Art and Design, Watkins College of Art Design & Film and Remington College-Nashville Campus.
Recent Articles
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

