Lone Star College System

5000 Research Forest Drive
The Woodlands, TX 77381
Top-Ranked (2026): View Rankings
  • Known for its innovation and its visionary thinking, Lone Star College System is the largest institution of higher education in the Houston area and the fastest growing community college system in Texas. LSCS offers associate degrees and certification in about many areas of study.Through its progressive partnerships with four-year universities, LSCS can also offer seamless opportunities to obtain bachelor's and master's degrees at one of its two University Centers.

School Highlights

Lone Star College System serves 73,077 students (28% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 41:1 is higher than the state community college average of 34:1.
Minority enrollment is 73% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 75%.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Enrollment: 73,077 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,184
  • Out-state tuition: $3,544
  • Student-teacher ratio: 41:1
  • Minority enrollment: 73%
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Lone Star College System ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Texas for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
Community Size
Completion Rates

School Overview

The teacher population of 1,764 teachers has declined by 59% over five years.
Lone Star College System
(TX) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional
Institution Level
Four or more years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
1,764 staff
73 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Lone Star College System has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 41:1 has increased from 17:1 over five years.
The Lone Star College System diversity score of 0.74 is more than the state average of 0.00. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
73,077 students
1,385 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
41:1
34:1
# Full-Time Students
20,140 students
869 students
# Part-Time Students
52,937 students
3,352 students
# Enrollment Undergraduate
73,077 students
1,335 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
20,140 students
837 students
# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
52,937 students
3,377 students
% Asian
8%
6%
% Hispanic
40%
47%
% Black
14%
13%
% White
27%
25%
% Two or more races
4%
2%
% Non Resident races
3%
2%
% Unknown races
4%
5%
Diversity Score
0.74
0.00
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
43%
54%
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in 4 years or more than 4 years)
18%
32%
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$37,300
$34,600

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

The public in-state tuition of $3,184 is less than the state average of $3,713. The in-state tuition has declined by 47% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $3,544 is less than the state average of $6,099. The out-state tuition has declined by 53% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$3,184
$3,713
Out-State Tuition Fees
$3,544
$6,099
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
71%
88%
Median Debt for Graduates
$8,000
$10,630
Median Debt for Dropouts
$4,602
$5,500
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • The idea of a college campus in the North Houston region was once only a vision in the minds of community leaders. It began the journey to reality in 1972 when residents in the Aldine, Humble and Spring Independent School Districts elected to create a junior college district, which became known as North Harris County College. We opened our doors in the fall of 1973 and our 16-member staff welcomed 613 students to the first classes held at Aldine High School. NHMCCD is one of the largest and fastest growing community colleges in Texas. Over 41,000 students register for credit courses each semester with an additional 15,000 in continuing education courses. The college district serves an area over 1,400 square miles, encompassing the school districts of Aldine, Conroe, Cypress-Fairbanks, Humble, Klein, Magnolia, New Caney, Splendora, Spring, Tomball Willis, and the surrounding communities. NHMCCD comprises North Harris College, Kingwood College, Tomball College, Montgomery College, and Cy-Fair College as well as satellite centers - Carver, Parkway, Career and Technology Center, East Montgomery County Improvement District, Fairbanks, Willow Chase and the Center for Business & Technology Training. The University Center, a partnership with NHMCCD and six Texas universities, provides over 60 bachelor's, master's, and doctorate programs. NHMCCD offers Honors Program, Service Learning, Learning Communities and Distance Learning programs.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Lone Star College System cost?
Lone Star College System's tuition is approximately $3,184 for In-State students and $3,544 for Out-State students.
What schools are Lone Star College System often compared to?
Lone Star College Systemis often viewed alongside schools like Houston Community College by visitors of our site.
What is Lone Star College System's ranking?
Lone Star College System ranks among the top 20% of community college in Texas for: Least expensive tuition, Diversity in US community colleges, Largest student body, Highest completion rates and Least debt for graduating students.
In what neighborhood is Lone Star College System located?
Lone Star College System is located in the Research Forest neighborhood of The Woodlands, TX.

Recent Articles

Workforce Pell Is Coming: Should You Wait to Enroll?
Workforce Pell Is Coming: Should You Wait to Enroll?
Workforce Pell Grants launch in July 2026. Learn who benefits, which programs qualify, and whether delaying enrollment makes financial sense.
The “Total Commute Cost” Test for Choosing a Community College
The “Total Commute Cost” Test for Choosing a Community College
Tuition is only part of the equation. Learn how to calculate the total commute cost when comparing community colleges and making enrollment decisions.
How to Tell Whether a Short-Term Certificate Is Worth Federal Aid
How to Tell Whether a Short-Term Certificate Is Worth Federal Aid
Not all short-term certificates offer the same value. Learn how to evaluate career outcomes, ROI, and employer demand before using federal aid.

Quick Facts (2026)

  • Enrollment: 73,077 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,184
  • Out-state tuition: $3,544
  • Student-teacher ratio: 41:1
  • Minority enrollment: 73%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Texas public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $3,713 per year for in-state students and $6,099 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $13,462 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Texas is 72%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Quick Links