Labette Community College

200 South 14th Street
Parsons, KS 67357
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Labette Community College provides affordable and accessible quality teaching and lifelong learning opportunities in a supportive environment that is respectful of individual values and social diversity, personal and community goals, and the needs of the ever-changing local and global economy.

School Highlights

Labette Community College serves 1,426 students (37% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 26:1 is lower than the state community college average of 28:1.
Minority enrollment is 25% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is less than the state average of 41%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,426 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,700
  • Out-state tuition: $3,450
  • Student-teacher ratio: 26:1
  • Minority enrollment: 25%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Labette Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kansas for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

The teacher population of 55 teachers has declined by 64% over five years.
Labette Community College
(KS) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1923
Total Faculty
55 staff
50 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Labette Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 26:1 has increased from 11:1 over five years.
The Labette Community College diversity score of 0.42 is less than the state average of 0.61. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
1,426 students
1,446 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
26:1
28:1
# Full-Time Students
534 students
531 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
892 students
915 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
1,426 students
1,376 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
534 students
529 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
892 students
915 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
3%
1%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
1%
3%
% Hispanic
8%
16%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
4%
9%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
75%
59%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
7%
4%
% Non Resident races
1%
2%
Diversity Score
0.42
0.61

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
24%
42%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$31,100
$34,000

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $2,700 is less than the state average of $3,402. The in-state tuition has declined by 22% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $3,450 is less than the state average of $4,296. The out-state tuition has declined by 19% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$2,700
$3,402
Out-State Tuition Fees
$3,450
$4,296
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
94%
90%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$10,000
$9,071

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,467
$5,467

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • The College has evolved from a city college primarily serving those students who wished to transfer to a four-year institution to a comprehensive community college offering transfer degrees, professional/technical degrees and certificates, continuing education, customized training for business and industry, lifelong learning opportunities, and a variety of programs and services for Southeast Kansas and the four-state region. The Associate in Arts (AA), Associate in Science (AS), and Associate in General Studies (AGS) degrees are designed for students who plan to transfer to a four-year institution and pursue a baccalaureate degree. All degrees and concentrations available at LCC are described in this catalog. The Associate in Applied Science (AAS) degree is for students who plan to seek employment after completing an associate degree in a professional/technical area. Labette Community College has a tradition of bringing musical events, theatrical productions and art displays to the people of Southeast Kansas. Parsons Kansas was founded in 1870. Parsons is located in an area of flat plains and rolling hills in northern Labette, [LB], County. Historically, Parsons began as a railroad town and it is still a transportation hub served by the Union Pacific and highways US-59, US-400, and US-160.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Labette Community College cost?
Labette Community College's tuition is approximately $2,700 for In-State students and $3,450 for Out-State students.
What is Labette Community College's ranking?
Labette Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Kansas for: Least expensive tuition.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,426 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,700
  • Out-state tuition: $3,450
  • Student-teacher ratio: 26:1
  • Minority enrollment: 25%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Kansas public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $3,402 per year for in-state students and $4,296 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $17,451 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Kansas is 85%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Kansas community colleges have a diversity score of 0.61, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Kansas is Kansas City Kansas Community College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links