Wilson Community College

902 Herring Ave
Wilson, NC 27893
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • The mission of Wilson Technical Community College, a public post secondary educational institution, is to provide high-quality educational programs and support services, in an expanding, multi-cultural global community.

School Highlights

Wilson Community College serves 1,832 students (17% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 19:1 is lower than the state community college average of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 60% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the state average of 50%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,832 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,393
  • Out-state tuition: $8,537
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 19:1
  • Minority enrollment: 60%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Wilson Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in North Carolina for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

The teacher population of 98 teachers has declined by 48% over five years.
Wilson Community College
(NC) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1977
Total Faculty
98 staff
129 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Wilson Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 19:1 has increased from 10:1 over five years.
The Wilson Community College diversity score of 0.70 is more than the state average of 0.68. The school's diversity has grown by 7% over five years.
Total Enrollment
1,832 students
2,143 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
19:1
21:1
# Full-Time Students
319 students
650 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
1,513 students
1,493 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
1,832 students
1,887 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
319 students
650 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
1,513 students
1,522 students
% Asian
1%
3%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
16%
14%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
33%
22%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
40%
50%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
2%
3%
% Unknown races
6%
6%
Diversity Score
0.70
0.68

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
23%
37%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$27,000
$27,500

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $2,393 is less than the state average of $3,915. The in-state tuition has declined by 6% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $8,537 is less than the state average of $9,508. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$2,393
$3,915
Out-State Tuition Fees
$8,537
$9,508
Tuition Notes
$5.90 per copy for printed or mailed official transcripts.
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
72%
79%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$11,739
$11,865
Median Debt for Dropouts
$9,018
$5,846
Acceptance Rate
100%
75%

Sports

Colors
Green, Grey, Purple
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • The college offers degree program, diploma program that provides curricula for theory and skill competence and human relations skills; college transfer degree program that provides a curriculum of liberal arts studies designed to transfer to four-year institutions; general education degree program that provides general interest and liberal arts studies; basic skills program that provides adult basic education, high school completion, and English as a second language training; community service program that provides life enrichment and cultural development opportunities; and occupational extension program that provides skill training and retraining. The College Transfer Program offers courses in the arts and sciences leading to the Associate in Arts Degree (A.A.) or the Associate in Science Degree (A.S.) These courses parallel those required during the first two years of study at four-year colleges and universities. Wilson Technical Community College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS) to award the Associate Degree.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Wilson Community College cost?
Wilson Community College's tuition is approximately $2,393 for In-State students and $8,537 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Wilson Community College?
The acceptance rate of Wilson Community College is 100%, which is higher than the state average of 75%.
What is Wilson Community College's ranking?
Wilson Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in North Carolina for: Diversity in US community colleges.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,832 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,393
  • Out-state tuition: $8,537
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 19:1
  • Minority enrollment: 60%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links