Western Technical College

400 7th St. North
La Crosse, WI 54601
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Western Technical College is a public technical college in La Crosse, Wisconsin. A member of the Wisconsin Technical College System, the Western Technical College District serves 11 counties and enrolls over 5,000 students.

School Highlights

Western Technical College serves 3,625 students (39% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 15:1 is lower than the state community college average of 22:1.
Minority enrollment is 24% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Asian), which is less than the state average of 35%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,625 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,989
  • Out-state tuition: $5,822
  • Student-teacher ratio: 15:1
  • Minority enrollment: 24%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Western Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Wisconsin for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

The teacher population of 246 teachers has declined by 61% over five years.
Western Technical College
(WI) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
246 staff
177 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Western Technical College has declined by 14% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 15:1 has increased from 7:1 over five years.
The Western Technical College diversity score of 0.41 is less than the state average of 0.55. The school's diversity has grown by 41% over five years.
Total Enrollment
3,625 students
3,039 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
15:1
22:1
# Full-Time Students
1,416 students
721 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
2,209 students
2,318 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
3,625 students
2,811 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,416 students
721 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
2,209 students
2,318 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Asian
4%
4%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
6%
11%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
3%
10%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
76%
65%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
4%
3%
% Unknown races
6%
5%
Diversity Score
0.41
0.55

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
42%
50%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$33,500
$33,700

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $3,989 is less than the state average of $4,194. The in-state tuition has declined by 12% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $5,822 is less than the state average of $6,373. The out-state tuition has declined by 12% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$3,989
$4,194
Out-State Tuition Fees
$5,822
$6,373
Tuition Notes
$149.50 per credit
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
74%
74%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$11,500
$11,250

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Sports

Colors
Black & Red
School Mascot
Cavaliers
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • The essential experience is what you get at Western. You don't just sit at a desk and learn. You get out of your chair and actually do it. Interactive classes and internships get you the skills you need when you graduate. Classes are rarely boring. And they can get you into the work world fast; most programs can be completed in two years or less.
  • So how can you get those skills? From our highly-trained faculty. They've actually worked in their areas of expertise and can bring you real-life experience and knowledge. The skills you learn now will help you in your career later.
  • So, how do we know you're getting the essential skills employers want? We ask them. Hundreds of local employers sit on advisory boards for every program we offer, telling us what kinds of skills work for their businesses. It's only one of the ways we stay current.
  • While we know learning is important, we also know it doesn't just happen in the classroom. Student clubs, athletics, intramural sports, service learning activities, and residence halls, give you the true college experience.
  • So when you are looking for the college that's right for you, consider Western. It's where you get the essential experience.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Western Technical College cost?
Western Technical College's tuition is approximately $3,989 for In-State students and $5,822 for Out-State students.
What is Western Technical College's ranking?
Western Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Wisconsin for: Least expensive tuition.
In what neighborhood is Western Technical College located?
Western Technical College is located in the Goosetown Campus neighborhood of La Crosse, WI.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,625 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,989
  • Out-state tuition: $5,822
  • Student-teacher ratio: 15:1
  • Minority enrollment: 24%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Wisconsin public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $4,194 per year for in-state students and $6,373 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $13,728 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Wisconsin is 74%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Wisconsin community colleges have a diversity score of 0.55, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Wisconsin is Milwaukee Area Technical College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links