Montgomery College

51 Mannakee Street
Rockville, MD 20850
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Montgomery College’s small class sizes, faculty dedicated to teaching and learning, and affordable tuition make us a popular choice for numerous county residents. We’re very proud of the fact that we transfer nearly 5,000 students a year to colleges and universities close to home and across the country. And Montgomery College is a major provider of teachers, nurses, biotechnicians, and other high demand professions in Montgomery County, Maryland.

School Highlights

Montgomery College serves 18,835 students (35% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 23:1 is same as the state community college average of 23:1.
Minority enrollment is 79% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is more than the state average of 63%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 18,835 students
  • In-state tuition: $8,910
  • Out-state tuition: $12,078
  • Acceptance Rate: 50%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 23:1
  • Minority enrollment: 79%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Montgomery College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Maryland for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 803 teachers has declined by 63% over five years.
Montgomery College
(MD) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1946
Total Faculty
803 staff
190 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Montgomery College has declined by 5% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 23:1 has increased from 10:1 over five years.
The Montgomery College diversity score of 0.79 is more than the state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
18,835 students
4,668 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
23:1
23:1

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Full-Time Students
6,546 students
1,174 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
12,289 students
3,494 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
18,835 students
3,337 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
6,546 students
991 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
12,289 students
3,535 students
% Asian
13%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
27%
14%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
25%
30%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
21%
37%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
4%
5%
% Non Resident races
9%
5%
Diversity Score
0.79
0.74

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
28%
29%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$44,200
$36,700

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $8,910 is more than the state average of $5,633. The in-state tuition has declined by 13% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $12,078 is more than the state average of $7,892. The out-state tuition has declined by 13% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$8,910
$5,633
Out-State Tuition Fees
$12,078
$7,892
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
70%
73%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$10,000
$10,250

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$7,000
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Acceptance Rate
50%
99%
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • On September 16, 1946, the first Montgomery College classes were held in the evenings at a local high school with a student body of 186 men and women. Over the past half-century the College has grown to a multicampus institution with more than 20,000 credit students and 15,000 Continuing Education students. By the fall of 1950, the College had acquired the buildings and seven acres previously occupied by the Bliss Electrical Society. This new home in Takoma Park became the first campus of Montgomery College. A second campus, the Rockville Campus, opened in September 1965. The Germantown Campus opened in September 1975 with classes held temporarily in Seneca Valley High School. Since the fall of 1978, the Germantown Campus has been located in permanent college facilities in Germantown, Maryland. Opened in 1965 with an enrollment of 2,489, the Rockville Campus is now Montgomery College's largest, with an enrollment of 14,000 full- and part-time students. It is located just north of Washington, D.C., between Route 355 and Interstate 270, and is readily accessible by bus and the Metro rail system. More than 600 courses are now offered in more than 40 curricula. People of all ages take classes at Rockville, and there is a diverse mix of cultures which contribute to the international flavor of this suburban campus. Thousands of Continuing Education students also attend classes at Rockville, and additional tens of thousands of people come to this campus each year for art exhibitions, athletic events, concerts, conferences, lectures, movies, plays, and other events open to the public. Under the leadership of the Instructional Deans, the campus is comprised of seven major instructional areas; Business, Hospitality Management and Information Science, Fine, Performing and Visual Arts, Humanities, Science, Engineering and Mathematics, Social Science, History, Education, Health and Physical Education, the Applied Technology & Gudelsky Institute for Technical Education, and Student Development. Each area is led by a dean. Leadership for The Arts Institute, the Paul Peck Humanities Institute and the Montgomery County Public Schools Partnerships is provided by a program director. Intercollegiate athletics for men and women are a part of the total offering of the College. The College belongs to the National Junior College Athletic Association (NJCAA); Region XX NJCAA; and the Maryland Junior College Athletic Association, known as JUCO. The campuses field teams in numerous men's and women's intercollegiate sports.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Montgomery College cost?
Montgomery College's tuition is approximately $8,910 for In-State students and $12,078 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Montgomery College?
The acceptance rate of Montgomery College is 50%, which is lower than the state average of 99%. Montgomery College's acceptance rate is ranked among the top community colleges in Maryland with low acceptance rates.
What is Montgomery College's ranking?
Montgomery College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Maryland for: Lowest acceptance rates, Diversity in US community colleges and Largest student body.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 18,835 students
  • In-state tuition: $8,910
  • Out-state tuition: $12,078
  • Acceptance Rate: 50%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 23:1
  • Minority enrollment: 79%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links