The community colleges completion rates for first-time, full-time students in Maine are comprised of approximately 37% (2026-27).
The community colleges completion rates for first-time, full-time students in Maine are listed below (where sufficient data available).
Completion Rate Range: 18.03%
100%
Avg. Completion Rate: 42%
Completion Rate for First-Time, Full-Time Students Trends (2007-2018)
Community College Completion Rates in Maine (2026-27)
College
Completion Rate
Location
Rank: #11.
Maine College of Health Professions ![Maine College of Health Professions Photo - two students learning how to do IV's Maine College of Health Professions Photo - two students learning how to do IV's]()

Private not-for-profit
Completion Rate: 100.00%
70 Middle Street
Lewiston, ME 04240
(207) 795-2840
Lewiston, ME 04240
(207) 795-2840
Rank: #22.
Beal University
Private for-profit
Completion Rate: 33.04%
99 Farm Road
Bangor, ME 04401
(207) 947-4591
Bangor, ME 04401
(207) 947-4591
Rank: #33.
The Landing School
Private not-for-profit
Completion Rate: 0.93%
286 River Rd
Arundel, ME 04046
(207) 985-7976
Arundel, ME 04046
(207) 985-7976
Rank: #44.
Completion Rate: 0.44%
92 Western Ave
Fairfield, ME 04937
(207) 453-5000
Fairfield, ME 04937
(207) 453-5000
Rank: #55.
Completion Rate: 0.42%
One College Drive
Calais, ME 04619
(207) 454-1000
Calais, ME 04619
(207) 454-1000
Rank: #66.
Completion Rate: 0.27%
33 Edgemont Dr
Presque Isle, ME 04769
(207) 768-2700
Presque Isle, ME 04769
(207) 768-2700
Rank: #77.
Completion Rate: 0.24%
112 College Drive
Wells, ME 04090
(207) 216-4300
Wells, ME 04090
(207) 216-4300
Rank: #88.
Completion Rate: 0.23%
1250 Turner Street
Auburn, ME 04210
(207) 755-5100
Auburn, ME 04210
(207) 755-5100
Rank: #99.
Completion Rate: 0.21%
354 Hogan Rd
Bangor, ME 04401
(207) 974-4600
Bangor, ME 04401
(207) 974-4600
Rank: #1010.
Completion Rate: 0.18%
2 Fort Road
South Portland, ME 04106
(207) 741-5500
South Portland, ME 04106
(207) 741-5500
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the Maine average community college completion rates for first-time, full-time students?
The Maine average community college completion rates for first-time, full-time students is 37% for 2026-27.
What are schools with the highest average community college completion rates for first-time, full-time students in Maine?
The schools with the highest average community college completion rates for first-time, full-time students in Maine include Maine College of Health Professions, Beal University and The Landing School.
Recent Articles
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.
