Cape Fear Community College Photo #0 - CFCC's Union Station Building is one of the college's newest facilities in downtown Wilmington.

Cape Fear Community College

411 North Front Street
Wilmington, NC 28401
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
previous
Cape Fear Community College Photo #1 - CFCC's Union Station Building is one of the college's newest facilities in downtown Wilmington.
next
Cape Fear Community College Photo #1 - CFCC's Union Station Building is one of the college's newest facilities in downtown Wilmington.

School Highlights

Cape Fear Community College serves 14,082 students (26% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 45:1 is higher than the state community college average of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 33% of the student body (majority Black), which is less than the state average of 50%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 14,082 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,425
  • Out-state tuition: $8,569
  • Student-teacher ratio: 45:1
  • Minority enrollment: 33%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Cape Fear Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in North Carolina for:

Category
Attribute
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 316 teachers has declined by 65% over five years.
Cape Fear Community College
(NC) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
316 staff
129 staff
School Calendar
AccreditationAccred.
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges (SACSCOC)

Student Body

The student population of Cape Fear Community College has grown by 62% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 45:1 has increased from 9:1 over five years.
The Cape Fear Community College diversity score of 0.52 is less than the state average of 0.68. The school's diversity has grown by 44% over five years.
Total Enrollment
14,082 students
2,143 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
45:1
21:1
# Full-Time Students
3,599 students
650 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
10,483 students
1,493 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
14,082 students
1,887 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
3,599 students
650 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
10,483 students
1,522 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Asian
1%
3%
% Hispanic
11%
14%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
14%
22%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
67%
50%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
2%
3%
% Unknown races
3%
6%
Diversity Score
0.52
0.68

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
30%
37%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$41,969
$38,789

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $2,425 is less than the state average of $3,915. The in-state tuition has declined by 11% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $8,569 is less than the state average of $9,508. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$2,425
$3,915
Out-State Tuition Fees
$8,569
$9,508
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
54%
79%

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$9,166
$11,865

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,750
$5,846

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • Cape Fear Community College has several locations in New Hanover and Pender counties. The largest campus is the Wilmington Campus is located in historic downtown Wilmington n the banks of the Cape Fear River. CFCC's North Campus is located in Castle Hayne, which is home to many of the college's technical and vocational programs. The College also has two Pender County facilities located in Burgaw and Surf City. Day and evening classes are offered at all campuses. Every year, over 27,000 people take classes at Cape Fear Community College. Students can train for a new career in one of CFCC's technical programs or earn a two-year college transfer degree to continue their education at a four-year institution. CFCC also offers a wide variety of adult education and continuing education classes for lifelong learning. CFCC has over 60 technical programs in a wide range of areas to give students hands-on training to get a job right after graduation. In CFCC's very popular college transfer program, students can earn the first two years of a bachelor's degree at a fraction of the cost of attending a four-year college or university. Better yet, when they successfully complete their two-year degree, CFCC graduates can transfer to any four-year college or university in North Carolina. CFCC also offers hundreds of continuing education courses as well. Free programs include basic skills, adult literacy, GED preparation, job skills preparation, adult high school and English as a second language. In the college's Center for Business, Industry and Government, low-cost classes are offered in computer training, construction, foreign languages, leadership and management. The B.I.G. Center even runs customized seminars and specialized for individual businesses. Cape Fear Community College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award associate degrees. CFCC is one of the oldest and largest members of the North Carolina Community College System.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Cape Fear Community College cost?
Cape Fear Community College's tuition is approximately $2,425 for In-State students and $8,569 for Out-State students.
What is Cape Fear Community College's ranking?
Cape Fear Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in North Carolina for: Largest student body and Highest median earnings 10 years after entry.
In what neighborhood is Cape Fear Community College located?
Cape Fear Community College is located in the Historic District neighborhood of Wilmington, NC.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 14,082 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,425
  • Out-state tuition: $8,569
  • Student-teacher ratio: 45:1
  • Minority enrollment: 33%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For North Carolina public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $3,915 per year for in-state students and $9,508 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $19,438 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in North Carolina is 75%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

North Carolina community colleges have a diversity score of 0.68, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in North Carolina is Durham Technical Community College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links