Cape Cod Community College

  • Cape Cod Community College delivers educational programs and services to meet the diverse needs of the residents of Cape Cod, the Islands, and adjacent areas of Southeastern Massachusetts. As the sole comprehensive college on Cape Cod, it provides the only access to higher education for many residents.

School Highlights

Cape Cod Community College serves 3,260 students (22% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 25:1 is lower than the state community college average of 27:1.
Minority enrollment is 36% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is less than the state average of 58%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,260 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,212
  • Out-state tuition: $9,136
  • Student-teacher ratio: 25:1
  • Minority enrollment: 36%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Overview

The teacher population of 130 teachers has declined by 58% over five years.
Cape Cod Community College
(MA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1961
Total Faculty
130 staff
102 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Cape Cod Community College has grown by 20% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 25:1 has increased from 9:1 over five years.
The Cape Cod Community College diversity score of 0.56 is less than the state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has grown by 27% over five years.
Total Enrollment
3,260 students
2,627 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
25:1
27:1
# Full-Time Students
714 students
988 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
2,546 students
1,639 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
3,260 students
1,869 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
714 students
885 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
2,546 students
1,925 students
% Asian
3%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
13%
23%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
10%
15%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
64%
42%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
5%
3%
% Unknown races
5%
9%
Diversity Score
0.56
0.74

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
23%
22%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$34,300
$35,600

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,212 is less than the state average of $4,424. The in-state tuition has declined by 21% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $9,136 is less than the state average of $9,401. The out-state tuition has declined by 11% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,212
$4,424
Out-State Tuition Fees
$9,136
$9,401
Tuition Notes
*Full Time Tuition a
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
73%
79%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$11,249
$11,249

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,498
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • The College is a student-centered learning community that prepares students for a rapidly changing and socially diverse global economy. To this end, it provides degrees in the liberal arts and sciences; career and technical degrees and certificates; and workforce education. A strong liberal arts focus contributes (1) a foundation for transfer to a baccalaureate programs; (2) general education that supports technical and career programs with communication and analytical competencies as well as broadly based liberal education; and (3) cultural opportunities for the region. Cape Cod Community College was established in 1961, the second institution to open as part of what is now a 15 community college system in Massachusetts that resulted from the persistent efforts of Senator Edward Carleton Stone. Outgrowing its first home, in 1970 Cape Cod Community College moved to its current location on 116 acres in West Barnstable, making it the first community college in the state to build a new campus. Under the direction of its second president, E. Carleton Nickerson, the College moved into five of the eight buildings designated in the master plan for the new campus. With all eight buildings completed by 1974, the structural space on campus totaled 300,249 square feet. Today, the campus consists of 116 acres and 9 buildings, totaling 305,494 square feet. Cape Cod Community College is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges, Inc., through its Commission on Institutions of Higher Education.
  • Sample of notable school alumni/alumnae:
    • Kenard Smith, Culinary and Fashion Designer -
    • Jordan DeSilva, Social Media Manager at Coxswain Media -

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Cape Cod Community College cost?
Cape Cod Community College's tuition is approximately $4,212 for In-State students and $9,136 for Out-State students.
Who are famous alumni from Cape Cod Community College?
Cape Cod Community College famous alumni include: Kenard Smith, Culinary and Fashion Designer and Jordan DeSilva, Social Media Manager at Coxswain Media.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,260 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,212
  • Out-state tuition: $9,136
  • Student-teacher ratio: 25:1
  • Minority enrollment: 36%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Massachusetts public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $4,424 per year for in-state students and $9,401 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $30,173 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Massachusetts is 76%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Massachusetts community colleges have a diversity score of 0.74, which is equal to the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Massachusetts is Bunker Hill Community College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links