Massasoit Community College

  • We at Massasoit Community College pride ourselves in our tradition of excellence and in our historic mission of accepting all who desire to learn. We are dedicated to creating a challenging and supportive environment where the members of our community can attain their educational and personal goals. We encourage all to take responsibility for their learning, to discover their potential, and to achieve their ambitions.

School Highlights

Massasoit Community College serves 5,574 students (32% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 24:1 is lower than the state community college average of 27:1.
Minority enrollment is 60% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the state average of 58%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,574 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,296
  • Out-state tuition: $9,240
  • Student-teacher ratio: 24:1
  • Minority enrollment: 60%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Overview

The teacher population of 232 teachers has declined by 59% over five years.
Massasoit Community College
(MA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1966
Total Faculty
232 staff
102 staff
School Calendar
School Motto
A Better Tomorrow Starts Today!

Student Body

The student population of Massasoit Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 24:1 has increased from 12:1 over five years.
The Massasoit Community College diversity score of 0.71 is less than the state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has grown by 23% over five years.
Total Enrollment
5,574 students
2,627 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
24:1
27:1
# Full-Time Students
1,795 students
988 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
3,779 students
1,639 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
5,574 students
1,869 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,795 students
885 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
3,779 students
1,925 students
% Asian
3%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
11%
23%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
32%
15%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
40%
42%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
3%
% Non Resident races
1%
2%
% Unknown races
10%
9%
Diversity Score
0.71
0.74

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
19%
22%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$35,500
$35,600

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,296 is less than the state average of $4,424. The in-state tuition has declined by 16% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $9,240 is less than the state average of $9,401. The out-state tuition has declined by 8% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,296
$4,424
Out-State Tuition Fees
$9,240
$9,401
Tuition Notes
Low tuition, financial aid available for those who qualify.
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
74%
79%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$9,403
$11,249
Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$5,500
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Massasoit Community College is a comprehensive institution offering a full range of degree programs, transfer and support services-including an extensive Academic Resource Center, and credentialed certificates in a wide array of fields. With a Massasoit education you can be ready for immediate employment in the workforce or transfer to a four-year college. Massasoit Community College was founded in 1966, but its origin can be traced to a 1947 study by the State Board of Education which determined the need for a low tuition, state supported system. The study proposed that twelve community colleges be established, one of which would serve the Greater Brockton, South Shore area. In 1961, a proposal was brought before the Brockton School Committee, and after a feasibility study, announcement of such a college was made in 1965. In 1985, the Blue Hills Technical Institute, itself in existence since 1966, formally merged with Massasoit Community College, and is now the Canton campus. The Conference Center at Massasoit opened in 1997 offering 7200 square feet of meeting space for local businesses and other community organizations. Brockton Campus physical facilities include a 100 acre Brockton campus which offers students a Fine Arts building with two theaters, a T.V. studio and a radio station; a Field House which houses an olympic sized swimming pool, racketball courts and a weight room; modern classroom buildings and laboratory facilities; and an extensive library facility. Massasoit Community College is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Massasoit Community College cost?
Massasoit Community College's tuition is approximately $4,296 for In-State students and $9,240 for Out-State students.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 5,574 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,296
  • Out-state tuition: $9,240
  • Student-teacher ratio: 24:1
  • Minority enrollment: 60%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links