The average community college acceptance rate in New Jersey is approximately 72% per year (2026-27).
The most selective college in New Jersey is currently Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School Of Nursing, with an acceptance rate of 20%.
Acceptance Rate Range: 20%
100%
Avg. Acceptance Rate: 72%
Acceptance Rate Trends (2007-2025)
Most Selective Community Colleges in New Jersey (2026-27)
College
Acceptance Rate
Location
Rank: #11.
Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School Of Nursing
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 20%
333 Hudson Terrace
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
(551) 248-4603
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
(551) 248-4603
Rank: #22.
Healthcare Training Institute
Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 42%
1969 Morris Ave
Union, NJ 07083
(908) 851-7711
Union, NJ 07083
(908) 851-7711
Rank: #33.
Seminary Bnos Chaim
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 44%
222 South Clover Street
Lakewood, NJ 08701
(732) 730-7589
Lakewood, NJ 08701
(732) 730-7589
Rank: #44.
JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools
Private not-for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 59%
1200 Randolph Rd
Plainfield, NJ 07060
(908) 668-2400
Plainfield, NJ 07060
(908) 668-2400
Rank: #55.
Jersey College
Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 68%
546 U.S. Highway 46
Teterboro, NJ 07608
(201) 489-5836
Teterboro, NJ 07608
(201) 489-5836
Rank: #66.
Eastwick College-Ramsey
Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 69%
10 South Franklin Turnpike
Ramsey, NJ 07446
(201) 327-8877
Ramsey, NJ 07446
(201) 327-8877
Rank: #77.
Eastern International College-Jersey City
Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 70%
684 Newark Ave
Jersey City, NJ 07306
(201) 216-9901
Jersey City, NJ 07306
(201) 216-9901
Rank: #88.
Acceptance Rate: 75%
One College Blvd
Paterson, NJ 07505
(973) 684-6800
Paterson, NJ 07505
(973) 684-6800
Rank: #99.
Lincoln Technical Institute-South Plainfield
Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 95%
901 Hadley Road
South Plainfield, NJ 07080
(800) 305-3487
South Plainfield, NJ 07080
(800) 305-3487
Rank: #10 - 1310. - 13.
Acceptance Rate: 100%
900 College Circle
Mount Laurel, NJ 08054
(856) 222-9311
Mount Laurel, NJ 08054
(856) 222-9311
Rank: #10 - 1310. - 13.
DeVry University-New Jersey
Private for-profit
Acceptance Rate: 100%
517 Route 1 S, Ste 1000
Iselin, NJ 08830
(732) 729-3960
Iselin, NJ 08830
(732) 729-3960
Rank: #10 - 1310. - 13.
Middlesex College ![Middlesex College Photo Middlesex College Photo]()

Public
Acceptance Rate: 100%
2600 Woodbridge Avenue
Edison, NJ 08837
(732) 548-6000
Edison, NJ 08837
(732) 548-6000
Rank: #10 - 1310. - 13.
Ocean County College ![Ocean County College Photo Ocean County College Photo]()

Public
Acceptance Rate: 100%
College Drive
Toms River, NJ 08754
(732) 255-0400
Toms River, NJ 08754
(732) 255-0400
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the New Jersey average community college acceptance rate?
The New Jersey average community college acceptance rate is 72% for 2026-27.
What are the most selective community college in New Jersey?
The most selective community college in New Jersey include Holy Name Medical Center-Sister Claire Tynan School Of Nursing, Healthcare Training Institute and Seminary Bnos Chaim.
Recent Articles
Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Learn how to evaluate licensure pass rates before enrolling in community college career programs, compare exam results, identify warning signs, and choose training that supports professional licensing and employment goals.
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
A college course may transfer without counting toward your major. Learn how to check degree requirements, identify elective credits, avoid graduation delays, and protect your community college transfer plan.
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Should you transfer with 45 credits, 60 credits, or an associate degree? Compare university requirements, tuition savings, graduation timelines, and transfer benefits to choose the best path for your goals.

