River Valley Community College

School Highlights

River Valley Community College serves 677 students (14% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is lower than the state community college average of 18:1.
Minority enrollment is 26% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Asian), which is less than the state average of 30%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 677 students
  • In-state tuition: $6,855
  • Out-state tuition: $15,015
  • Student-teacher ratio: 14:1
  • Minority enrollment: 26%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Overview

The teacher population of 50 teachers has declined by 53% over five years.
River Valley Community College
(NH) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1968
Total Faculty
50 staff
58 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of River Valley Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 has increased from 7:1 over five years.
The River Valley Community College diversity score of 0.44 is less than the state average of 0.49. The school's diversity has grown by 81% over five years.
Total Enrollment
677 students
1,084 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
18:1
# Full-Time Students
97 students
299 students
# Part-Time Students
580 students
785 students
# Enrollment Undergraduate
677 students
1,038 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
97 students
299 students
# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
580 students
785 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%
% Asian
4%
4%
% Hispanic
7%
9%
% Black
3%
4%
% White
74%
70%
% Two or more races
2%
2%
% Unknown races
8%
10%
Diversity Score
0.44
0.49
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
0.3469%
n/a

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $6,855 is less than the state average of $6,952. The in-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $15,015 is less than the state average of $15,095. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$6,855
$6,952
Out-State Tuition Fees
$15,015
$15,095
Tuition Notes
$6,940 per year for full-time students
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
72%
74%
Median Debt for Graduates
$16,464
$14,250
Median Debt for Dropouts
$7,196
$7,196
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does River Valley Community College cost?
River Valley Community College's tuition is approximately $6,855 for In-State students and $15,015 for Out-State students.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 677 students
  • In-state tuition: $6,855
  • Out-state tuition: $15,015
  • Student-teacher ratio: 14:1
  • Minority enrollment: 26%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For New Hampshire public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $6,952 per year for in-state students and $15,095 for out-of-state students. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

New Hampshire community colleges have a diversity score of 0.49, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in New Hampshire is St Joseph School of Nursing. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links