Colby Community College Photo #5

Colby Community College

  • Colby Community College provides effective tools to advance learning opportunities that fulfill the educational goals of all students, while supporting lifelong learning experiences that meet the needs of the communities it serves.

School Highlights

Colby Community College serves 1,409 students (41% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 30:1 is higher than the state community college average of 28:1.
Minority enrollment is 26% of the student body (majority Black), which is less than the state average of 41%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,409 students
  • In-state tuition: $121
  • Out-state tuition: $175
  • Student-teacher ratio: 30:1
  • Minority enrollment: 26%
  • Source: Verified school update

School Overview

The teacher population of 47 teachers has declined by 60% over five years.
Colby Community College
(KS) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1964
Campus Size
60 acres
Total Faculty
47 staff
50 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Colby Community College has grown by 6% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 30:1 has increased from 12:1 over five years.
The Colby Community College diversity score of 0.44 is less than the state average of 0.61. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
1,409 students
1,446 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
30:1
28:1
# Full-Time Students
573 students
531 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
836 students
915 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
1,409 students
1,376 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
573 students
529 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
836 students
915 students
Total Dormitory Capacity
276 students
365 students

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%
% Asian
1%
3%
% Hispanic
3%
16%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
6%
9%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
74%
59%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
4%
% Non Resident races
5%
2%
% Unknown races
7%
6%
Diversity Score
0.44
0.61

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
46%
42%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$35,000
$34,000

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $121 is less than the state average of $3,402. The in-state tuition has declined by 96% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $175 is less than the state average of $4,296. The out-state tuition has declined by 96% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$121
$3,402
Out-State Tuition Fees
$175
$4,296
Tuition Notes
Per credit hour rates. Additional rates available for regional states.
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
89%
90%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$9,793
$9,071

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$5,467

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Sports

Total Sports Offered
11 sports
Sports
BaseballBasketball
CheeringCross Country
DanceEquestrian
SoftballTrack and Field
VolleyballWinter Track
Wrestling

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
4 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
Art ClubCollegiate Farm Bureau


Arts and Music Programs:
BandVocal Music

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Colby Community College is located in northwest Kansas, approximately 50 miles from the Nebraska and Colorado borders. From a humble beginning of the 99 students in 1964, CCC now serves more than 1,900 students annually.In addition to an 80-acre main campus, CCC has a 60-acre farm used as a hands-on laboratory and training facility. The college also accommodates hundreds of off-campus students through face-to-face, online, and hybrid courses.
  • A number of studies conclude CCC is a solid educational investment. Colby has a strong history of student performance, including the highest retention rate and the highest graduation rate among all Kansas community colleges in 2018 and 2019.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Colby Community College cost?
Colby Community College's tuition is approximately $121 for In-State students and $175 for Out-State students.
What sports does Colby Community College offer?
Colby Community College offers 11 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Cheering, Cross Country, Dance, Equestrian, Softball, Track and Field, Volleyball, Winter Track and Wrestling.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 1,409 students
  • In-state tuition: $121
  • Out-state tuition: $175
  • Student-teacher ratio: 30:1
  • Minority enrollment: 26%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Kansas public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $3,402 per year for in-state students and $4,296 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $17,451 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Kansas is 85%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Kansas community colleges have a diversity score of 0.61, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Kansas is Kansas City Kansas Community College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links