Surry Community College

  • The mission of Surry Community College is to promote personal growth and community development through excellence in teaching, learning, and service.

School Highlights

Surry Community College serves 2,796 students (27% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 20:1 is lower than the state community college average of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 29% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 50%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,796 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,412
  • Out-state tuition: $8,556
  • Acceptance Rate: 69%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 20:1
  • Minority enrollment: 29%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Overview

The teacher population of 143 teachers has declined by 55% over five years.
Surry Community College
(NC) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1964
Total Faculty
143 staff
129 staff
School Calendar
School Motto
Education for a Changing World

Student Body

The student population of Surry Community College has declined by 9% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 20:1 has increased from 11:1 over five years.
The Surry Community College diversity score of 0.46 is less than the state average of 0.68. The school's diversity has grown by 5% over five years.
Total Enrollment
2,796 students
2,143 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
20:1
21:1
# Full-Time Students
756 students
650 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
2,040 students
1,493 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
2,796 students
1,887 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
756 students
650 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
2,040 students
1,522 students
% Asian
1%
3%
% Hispanic
19%
14%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
3%
22%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
71%
50%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
3%
% Unknown races
3%
6%
Diversity Score
0.46
0.68

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
28%
37%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$28,800
$27,500

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $2,412 is less than the state average of $3,915. The in-state tuition has declined by 9% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $8,556 is less than the state average of $9,508. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$2,412
$3,915
Out-State Tuition Fees
$8,556
$9,508
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
85%
79%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates (Year 2010)
$6,625
$7,500
Median Debt for Dropouts
$4,000
$5,500
Acceptance Rate
69%
75%

Sports

School Mascot
Knights
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Surry Community College is a public, community-centered, comprehensive community college with an open-door admissions policy. It is a member institution of the North Carolina Community College System with a primary service area of Surry and Yadkin counties. The College offers educational programs which lead to associate degrees, diplomas, and certificates. It also offers a variety of learning opportunities and services through continuing education offerings. The college offers programs and services at Dobson campus, Yadkin Center campus, and at other locations throughout Surry and Yadkin Counties. Surry Community College curriculum programs lead to the following academic degrees: Associate in Arts Degree (A.A.), Associate in Science Degree (A.S.), Associate in Applied Science Degree (A.A.S.) and Associate in General Education Degree (A.G.E.). Students who complete the A.A. or A.S. degree, including the general education core and appropriate electives, are assured that their credits will transfer to the University of North Carolina System schools. Diploma programs are designed to prepare students for initial employment in skilled occupations, to retrain skilled workers for new occupations, and to provide skill upgrading for one's advancement in current occupations. Most of these diploma programs require one year of participation on a full-time basis to complete, although courses can be taken on a part-time basis.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Surry Community College cost?
Surry Community College's tuition is approximately $2,412 for In-State students and $8,556 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Surry Community College?
The acceptance rate of Surry Community College is 69%, which is lower than the state average of 75%.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,796 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,412
  • Out-state tuition: $8,556
  • Acceptance Rate: 69%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 20:1
  • Minority enrollment: 29%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links