Saint Louis Community College-Meramec

11333 Big Bend Blvd
Saint Louis, MO 63122
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Meramec offers unique career and technical programs in areas such as horticulture, occupational therapy assistant, physical therapist assistant, architectural technology, interior design and information reporting technology. The campus is home to the Center for Visual Technology, a set of state-of-the-art instruction labs containing the latest Macintosh computer workstations, operating systems and software available. The Center for Visual Technology is a component of the campus' Center of Excellence - Digital Arts and Technology Alliance and serves students who are training for careers in emerging visual arts areas. The art program is accredited by the National Association of Schools of Art and Design.

School Highlights

Saint Louis Community College-Meramec serves 11,439 students (50% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 35:1 is higher than the state community college average of 27:1.
Minority enrollment is 100% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 43%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 11,439 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,690
  • Out-state tuition: $4,740
  • Student-teacher ratio: 35:1
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Saint Louis Community College-Meramec ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Missouri for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 329 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Saint Louis Community College-Meramec
(MO) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's--Public Urban-serving Multicampus
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1962
Campus Size
78 acres
Total Faculty
329 staff
55 staff
School Calendar
AccreditationAccred.
Higher Learning Commission (HLC)

Student Body

The student population of Saint Louis Community College-Meramec has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 35:1 has stayed the same over five years.
The Saint Louis Community College-Meramec diversity score of 0.00 is less than the state average of 0.62. The school's diversity has declined by 100% over five years.
Total Enrollment
11,439 students
1,723 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
35:1
27:1
# Full-Time Students
5,728 students
619 students
# Part-Time Students
5,711 students
1,104 students
# Enrollment Undergraduate
11,439 students
1,074 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
11,439 students
708 students
% Unknown races
100%
20%
Diversity Score
0.00
0.62
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years) (Year 2010)
12%
32%
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years) (Year 2010)
$32,400
$32,400

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $3,690 is less than the state average of $3,825. The in-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $4,740 is less than the state average of $5,579. The out-state tuition has grown by 6% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$3,690
$3,825
Out-State Tuition Fees
$4,740
$5,579
Tuition Notes
$2,928 (for in-district tuition over 24 credit hours)
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid (Year 2010)
26%
86%
Median Debt for Graduates (Year 2010)
$7,500
$8,328
Median Debt for Dropouts (Year 2010)
$3,500
$4,074

Sports

Colors
Navy Blue, Silver
School Mascot
Archery Archer
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • St. Louis Community College is the largest community college system in Missouri and one of the largest in the United States. The college serves an area of approximately 700 square miles that includes the City of St. Louis, St. Louis County and portions of Jefferson and Franklin counties. St. Louis Community College's three campuses, Florissant Valley, Forest Park and Meramec, are shaped by their urban and suburban communities, and many programs are planned for the needs and special interests of their surrounding areas. The campuses offer freshman- and sophomore-level college transfer, career and developmental programs, plus non-credit continuing education courses. Each campus was designed to serve an area population of 400,000 to 600,000. Meramec is the largest single community college campus in Missouri – 13,000 college-credit students and more than 10,000 adult education students per semester. 70% of our students who plan to transfer, transfer to four-year universities. We offer more than 50 career programs. Meramec also provides diverse educational opportunities at its new South County Education and University Center, located at Meramec Bottom and Lemay Ferry Roads, and its West County Education Center in Ballwin. The college is accredited by the North Central Association of Colleges and Secondary Schools.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Saint Louis Community College-Meramec cost?
Saint Louis Community College-Meramec's tuition is approximately $3,690 for In-State students and $4,740 for Out-State students.
What is Saint Louis Community College-Meramec's ranking?
Saint Louis Community College-Meramec ranks among the top 20% of community college in Missouri for: Least expensive tuition, Average community college minority breakdown and Largest student body.

Recent Articles

Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Learn how to evaluate licensure pass rates before enrolling in community college career programs, compare exam results, identify warning signs, and choose training that supports professional licensing and employment goals.
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
A college course may transfer without counting toward your major. Learn how to check degree requirements, identify elective credits, avoid graduation delays, and protect your community college transfer plan.
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Should you transfer with 45 credits, 60 credits, or an associate degree? Compare university requirements, tuition savings, graduation timelines, and transfer benefits to choose the best path for your goals.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 11,439 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,690
  • Out-state tuition: $4,740
  • Student-teacher ratio: 35:1
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Quick Links