Glendale Community College

6000 W Olive Ave
Glendale, AZ 85302
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Glendale Community College (GCC) offers you student clubs of all kinds, student government opportunities, cultural performances all year, an internationally known forensics team and wonderful athletics programs. There is an abundance of information here about the 1,000+ courses we offer, the myriad university transfer degrees you can begin here, and the 50 associates degrees or 50 certificates you can pursue. Every faculty and staff member at GCC is here to serve you in some way, and all of us look forward to helping you reach your true potential in the classroom, in extracurricular activities outside the classroom, and in your world beyond college.

School Highlights

Glendale Community College serves 13,914 students (28% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 36:1 is same as the state community college average of 36:1.
Minority enrollment is 62% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the state average of 60%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 13,914 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,046
  • Out-state tuition: $7,830
  • Student-teacher ratio: 36:1
  • Minority enrollment: 62%
  • Source: Verified school update

Top Rankings

Glendale Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Arizona for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
Community Size

School Overview

The teacher population of 386 teachers has declined by 58% over five years.
Glendale Community College
(AZ) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
Four or more years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Private, for profit
Year Founded
1965
Campus Size
147 acres
Total Faculty
386 staff
64 staff
AccreditationAccred.
Higher Learning Commission (HLC)

Student Body

The student population of Glendale Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 36:1 has increased from 19:1 over five years.
The Glendale Community College diversity score of 0.67 is less than the state average of 0.69. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
13,914 students
3,480 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
36:1
36:1

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Full-Time Students
3,859 students
941 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
10,055 students
2,539 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
13,914 students
1,687 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
3,859 students
941 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
10,055 students
3,113 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
3%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Asian
5%
4%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hispanic
42%
37%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
6%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
38%
40%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
5%
5%
% Non Resident races
1%
1%
% Unknown races
2%
4%
Diversity Score
0.67
0.69

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
12%
39%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$48,189
$44,191

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $2,046 is more than the state average of $1,876. The in-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $7,830 is more than the state average of $7,132. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$2,046
$1,876
Out-State Tuition Fees
$7,830
$7,132
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
72%
78%

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$7,469
$9,500
Median Debt for Dropouts
$3,772
$4,750
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • Glendale Community College (GCC) keeps pace with the constant growth of the West Valley, offering increased breadth and depth of educational opportunity. Each year, more than 40,000 students enroll in dozens of courses and degree and certificate programs at one of three GCC locations, making the College's enrollment the second largest in the Maricopa County Community College District (MCCCD). More than 319,000 students have completed associate degrees, certificate programs, industry-specific training and university transfer courses. Located at 59th and Olive Avenues, the GCC main campus spans 147 acres and serves as a focal point for diverse community activities. The College offers a friendly, welcoming environment for learning. A dynamic, future-oriented Facilities Master Plan guides the ongoing development of GCC main campus to accommodate the changing needs and interests of thousands more students and community members. Glendale Community College is accredited by The Higher Learning Commission and a member of the North Central Association. Students, including teens, business employees, community residents, and retirees, are attracted by the small classes, professional instructors, ideal location, affordable tuition and flexible course offerings. GCC is hallmarked by its High Tech Complex and sophisticated technology used to enhance student learning.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Glendale Community College cost?
Glendale Community College's tuition is approximately $2,046 for In-State students and $7,830 for Out-State students.
What is Glendale Community College's ranking?
Glendale Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Arizona for: Least expensive tuition, Lowest acceptance rates and Largest student body.

School Calendar

View the Glendale Community College yearly calendar below. Note key dates such as:

Event
Date
Spring Break - No Classes
March 15, 2027 (Monday)

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 13,914 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,046
  • Out-state tuition: $7,830
  • Student-teacher ratio: 36:1
  • Minority enrollment: 62%
  • Source: Verified school update

Did You Know?

The average community college acceptance rate in Maricopa County, AZ is 92%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Maricopa County, AZ community colleges have a diversity score of 0.69, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Maricopa County, AZ is Brookline College-Phoenix. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links