- Wabash Valley College is a public community college in Mount Carmel, Illinois. It is part of the Illinois Eastern Community College district.
School Highlights
Wabash Valley College serves 1,320 students (33% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is lower than the state community college average of 34:1.
Minority enrollment is 12% of the student body (majority Black and Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 54%.
Quick Facts (2026)
- Enrollment: 1,320 students
- In-state tuition: $8,873
- Out-state tuition: $10,811
- Acceptance Rate: 90%
- Student-teacher ratio: 14:1
- Minority enrollment: 12%
- Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)
Top Rankings
Wabash Valley College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Illinois for:
Category
Attribute
School Resources
Completion Rates
Debt For Students
School Overview
The teacher population of 97 teachers has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Wabash Valley College
(IL) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Colors
Blue and Gold
Total Faculty
97 staff
94 staff
School Calendar
Student Body
The student population of Wabash Valley College has declined by 50% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 has decreased from 27:1 over five years.
The Wabash Valley College diversity score of 0.22 is more than the state average of 0.00. The school's diversity has grown by 16% over five years.
Total Enrollment
1,320 students
2,836 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
34:1
# Full-Time Students
438 students
1,028 students
# Part-Time Students
882 students
2,082 students
# Enrollment Undergraduate
1,320 students
2,720 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
438 students
1,082 students
# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
882 students
2,308 students
% Asian
3%
5%
% Hispanic
3%
28%
% Black
4%
13%
% White
88%
46%
% Two or more races
1%
3%
% Unknown races
1%
4%
Diversity Score
0.22
0.00
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
57%
38%
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$35,800
$31,800
Tuition and Acceptance Rate
The public in-state tuition of $8,873 is more than the state average of $8,019. The in-state tuition has declined by 11% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $10,811 is less than the state average of $10,874. The out-state tuition has declined by 10% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$8,873
$8,019
Out-State Tuition Fees
$10,811
$10,874
Tuition Notes
Based on Residency S
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
99%
80%
Median Debt for Graduates
$5,500
$8,000
Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,500
$4,549
Acceptance Rate
90%
75%
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does Wabash Valley College cost?
Wabash Valley College's tuition is approximately $8,873 for In-State students and $10,811 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Wabash Valley College?
The acceptance rate of Wabash Valley College is 90%, which is higher than the state average of 75%.
What is Wabash Valley College's ranking?
Wabash Valley College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Illinois for: Percent of students receiving financial aid, Highest completion rates and Least debt for graduating students.
Recent Articles
Transfer Scholarship Timing: Avoid Costly Deadline Traps
Transfer scholarships can disappear when students apply too early or too late. Learn how admission, FAFSA, transcript, scholarship, and enrollment deadlines interact so you can protect valuable college aid.
Community College Bachelor’s Degree or Transfer?
Compare a community college bachelor’s degree with a university transfer by career goals, employer expectations, graduate study, cost, flexibility, and transfer risk to choose the safer path forward confidently today.
Transfer Credit Appeals: Protect Your Academic Plan
When transfer agreements change, community college students can protect credits, document prior guidance, appeal decisions, request substitutions, compare universities, and keep bachelor's degree plans financially and academically on track.
