Mayland Community College

  • Mayland offers a variety of curriculum programs, including numerous college transfer options, as well as adult education, distance learning, and dual enrollment for high school students. The open-door admission policy accepts students as young as 14, in the Early College High School, and as senior as octogenarians, in the Continuing Education Program.

School Highlights

Mayland Community College serves 850 students (21% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 14:1 is lower than the state community college average of 21:1.
Minority enrollment is 14% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 50%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 850 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,561
  • Out-state tuition: $8,584
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 14:1
  • Minority enrollment: 14%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Overview

The teacher population of 60 teachers has declined by 62% over five years.
Mayland Community College
(NC) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
60 staff
129 staff
School Calendar
School Motto
Your Success is Important to Us

Student Body

The student population of Mayland Community College has grown by 92% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 14:1 has increased from 3:1 over five years.
The Mayland Community College diversity score of 0.25 is less than the state average of 0.68. The school's diversity has declined by 19% over five years.
Total Enrollment
850 students
2,143 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
14:1
21:1
# Full-Time Students
178 students
650 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
672 students
1,493 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
850 students
1,887 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
178 students
650 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
672 students
1,522 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
1%
% Asian
1%
3%
% Hispanic
7%
14%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
1%
22%
% White
86%
50%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Unknown races
3%
6%
Diversity Score
0.25
0.68

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
24%
37%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$25,300
$27,500

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $2,561 is less than the state average of $3,915. The in-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $8,584 is less than the state average of $9,508. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$2,561
$3,915
Out-State Tuition Fees
$8,584
$9,508
Tuition Notes
Tuition Free
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
67%
79%

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$5,500
$10,500
Median Debt for Dropouts
$4,750
$6,000
Acceptance Rate
100%
75%

Sports

School Mascot
Eagle

Extracurriculars

Total ExtracurricularsTotal Extra-curric.
8 extracurriculars
ExtracurricularsExtra-curric.
Club or Organization:
Association of Student Medical AssistantsCircle K International
Collegiate Future Farmers of America (FFA)Early Childhood Education Club
Human Services Student OrganizationStudent Ambassadors Association
Student Government AssociationStudent Nurses Assiciation

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Mayland Community College is located in the Appalachian Mountains of western North Carolina. It is currently one of 58 institutions operating under the North Carolina Community College System.
  • Mayland offers a variety of curriculum programs, including numerous college transfer options, as well as adult education, distance learning, and dual enrollment for high school students. The open-door admission policy accepts students as young as 14, in the Early College High School, and as senior as octogenarians, in the Continuing Education Program.???
  • To assist the local workforce, MCC provides hundreds of workforce development and continuing education courses that directly serve the needs of local and regional business and industries, as well as the civic and cultural interests of the community. And the colleges recent revitalization involves a strong commitment to the economic development within the three counties it serves.
  • In addition, Mayland Community College offers correctional education at Avery/Mitchell and Mountain View correctional facilities.
  • Our successes and achievements consistently receive national rankings.
  • 10th ranked college on the 50 top community colleges ?thebestschools.org
  • 32nd ranked college in the top 50 community colleges ?Washington Monthly
  • 9th ranked college in the nations top 10 community colleges ?Bankrate, Inc.
  • 16th ranked in Community Colleges in the U.S.??Create A Careers Top 25?
  • In its role as the educational gateway to opportunity in Mitchell, Avery, and Yancey counties, Mayland values community, excellence, and opportunity above all.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Mayland Community College cost?
Mayland Community College's tuition is approximately $2,561 for In-State students and $8,584 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Mayland Community College?
The acceptance rate of Mayland Community College is 100%, which is higher than the state average of 75%.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 850 students
  • In-state tuition: $2,561
  • Out-state tuition: $8,584
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 14:1
  • Minority enrollment: 14%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links