Madisonville Community College

2000 College Drive
Madisonville, KY 42431
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Madisonville Community College, a member of the Kentucky Community and Technical College System, is a public comprehensive community college in the Madisonville Community and Technical College District.

School Highlights

Madisonville Community College serves 3,569 students (30% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 33:1 is lower than the state community college average of 37:1.
Minority enrollment is 17% of the student body (majority Black), which is less than the state average of 28%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,569 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,624
  • Out-state tuition: $12,456
  • Student-teacher ratio: 33:1
  • Minority enrollment: 17%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Madisonville Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability
Completion Rates

School Overview

The teacher population of 108 teachers has declined by 50% over five years.
Madisonville Community College
(KY) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
2000
Total Faculty
108 staff
82 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Madisonville Community College has grown by 14% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 33:1 has increased from 17:1 over five years.
The Madisonville Community College diversity score of 0.31 is less than the state average of 0.46. The school's diversity has grown by 21% over five years.
Total Enrollment
3,569 students
3,274 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
33:1
37:1

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Full-Time Students
1,081 students
1,128 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
2,488 students
2,146 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
3,569 students
2,618 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,081 students
1,102 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
2,488 students
2,146 students
% Hispanic
3%
7%
% Black
5%
10%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
83%
72%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
4%
% Unknown races
4%
5%
Diversity Score
0.31
0.46

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
57%
43%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$30,100
$29,400

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $3,624 is less than the state average of $3,629. The in-state tuition has declined by 19% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $12,456 is more than the state average of $12,449. The out-state tuition has declined by 18% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$3,624
$3,629
Out-State Tuition Fees
$12,456
$12,449
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
98%
98%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$8,545
$11,279

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,250
$5,953

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Sports

School Mascot
Eagles
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Madisonville Community College is changing lives by providing a supportive educational environment that will help you reach your postsecondary goals and start you on the road to lifelong learning. We serve one of the 16 seamless districts of the Kentucky Community and Technical College System (KCTCS). MCC has three campuses in Madisonville- Health, Technology, and North- and the newest facility is the Muhlenberg County Campus. The four campuses of MCC play key roles in the statewide mission of the KCTCS- affordable postsecondary education and workforce training. Madisonville Community College offers classes in Caldwell, Crittenden, Henderson, Hopkins, McLean, Muhlenberg and Webster counties. We can give students ready access to postsecondary education and workforce training with day, evening and weekend classes, off-campus locations, the Internet, KET telecourses, Kentucky Virtual University, interactive television and short-term training. Madisonville Community College is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools to award the associate degree.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Madisonville Community College cost?
Madisonville Community College's tuition is approximately $3,624 for In-State students and $12,456 for Out-State students.
What schools are Madisonville Community College often compared to?
Madisonville Community Collegeis often viewed alongside schools like Hopkinsville Community College by visitors of our site.
What is Madisonville Community College's ranking?
Madisonville Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Kentucky for: Least expensive tuition, Highest completion rates and Least debt for graduating students.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,569 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,624
  • Out-state tuition: $12,456
  • Student-teacher ratio: 33:1
  • Minority enrollment: 17%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Kentucky public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $3,629 per year for in-state students and $12,449 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $13,988 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

Kentucky community colleges have a diversity score of 0.46, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Kentucky is Ross College-Hopkinsville. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links