Hopkinsville Community College

720 North Dr.
Hopkinsville, KY 42240
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Our Mission is to provide quality two-year transfer programs, technical and semi-professional programs of two years or less, developmental and continuing education, and customized training services to local businesses and industries to improve the knowledge and skills of citizens and workers in the service area.

School Highlights

Hopkinsville Community College serves 2,211 students (35% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 34:1 is lower than the state community college average of 37:1.
Minority enrollment is 43% of the student body (majority Black), which is more than the state average of 28%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,211 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,624
  • Out-state tuition: $12,456
  • Student-teacher ratio: 34:1
  • Minority enrollment: 43%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Hopkinsville Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

The teacher population of 66 teachers has declined by 61% over five years.
Hopkinsville Community College
(KY) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1963
Total Faculty
66 staff
82 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Hopkinsville Community College has grown by 6% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 34:1 has increased from 16:1 over five years.
The Hopkinsville Community College diversity score of 0.61 is more than the state average of 0.46. The school's diversity has grown by 8% over five years.
Total Enrollment
2,211 students
3,274 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
34:1
37:1

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Full-Time Students
775 students
1,128 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
1,436 students
2,146 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
2,211 students
2,618 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
775 students
1,102 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
1,436 students
2,146 students
% Asian
2%
2%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
12%
7%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
22%
10%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
57%
72%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
6%
4%
% Unknown races
1%
5%
Diversity Score
0.61
0.46

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
37%
43%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$30,200
$29,400

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $3,624 is less than the state average of $3,629. The in-state tuition has declined by 19% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $12,456 is more than the state average of $12,449. The out-state tuition has declined by 18% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$3,624
$3,629
Out-State Tuition Fees
$12,456
$12,449
Tuition Notes
$4,536 per year for resident students
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
100%
98%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$9,750
$11,279

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$6,300
$5,953

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Sports

Colors
Navy Blue, Gold
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • HCC offers area residents the opportunity to obtain a quality postsecondary education without leaving home – and at a highly competitive tuition rate. Thus, whether your interest lies in transferring to a four-year institution, immediate entry into the work place, personal development and enrichment, or upgrading your tech skills for a better future, your education begins here. The highly qualified faculty and staff of Hopkinsville Community College are dedicated to helping students of all ages and walks of life succeed in accomplishing their objectives. A strong student services program will support your educational pursuit through an easy registration process, effective counseling, and a variety of scholarship and financial aid opportunities. The college provides quality two-year transfer programs, technical and semi-professional programs of two years or less, developmental and continuing education, and customized training services to local businesses and industries to improve the knowledge and skills of citizens and workers in the service area. Classes are conveniently offered at locations throughout the region, including Hopkinsville, Fort Campbell, Cadiz, Elkton and Princeton. In fact, Hopkinsville Community College offers more than 400 classes on our campuses every term. And, for those simply too busy with the ever-increasing demands of family and work to come to our classes, HCC, in partnership with KYVU, offers hundreds of Internet classes as well.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Hopkinsville Community College cost?
Hopkinsville Community College's tuition is approximately $3,624 for In-State students and $12,456 for Out-State students.
What schools are Hopkinsville Community College often compared to?
Hopkinsville Community Collegeis often viewed alongside schools like Madisonville Community College by visitors of our site.
What is Hopkinsville Community College's ranking?
Hopkinsville Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Kentucky for: Least expensive tuition and Percent of students receiving financial aid.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,211 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,624
  • Out-state tuition: $12,456
  • Student-teacher ratio: 34:1
  • Minority enrollment: 43%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Kentucky public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $3,629 per year for in-state students and $12,449 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $13,988 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

Kentucky community colleges have a diversity score of 0.46, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Kentucky is Ross College-Hopkinsville. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links