College of Western Idaho

  • College of Western Idaho is a public community college in Southwest Idaho with its primary campus locations in Boise and Nampa. CWI also offers classes at several community locations throughout the Treasure Valley.

School Highlights

College of Western Idaho serves 11,015 students (24% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 36:1 is same as the state community college average of 36:1.
Minority enrollment is 31% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 39%.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Enrollment: 11,015 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,264
  • Out-state tuition: $7,200
  • Acceptance Rate: 97%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 36:1
  • Minority enrollment: 31%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Overview

The teacher population of 304 teachers has declined by 59% over five years.
College of Western Idaho
(ID) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-High Nontraditional
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Private not-for-profit
Colors
Blue and Gold
Total Faculty
304 staff
138 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of College of Western Idaho has grown by 7% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 36:1 has increased from 14:1 over five years.
The College of Western Idaho diversity score of 0.49 is more than the state average of 0.00. The school's diversity has grown by 11% over five years.
Total Enrollment
11,015 students
3,799 students
Student-Teacher Ratio
36:1
36:1
# Full-Time Students
2,591 students
1,135 students
# Part-Time Students
8,424 students
5,631 students
# Enrollment Undergraduate
11,015 students
3,799 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
2,591 students
1,135 students
# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
8,424 students
5,631 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
1%
n/a
% Asian
2%
2%
% Hispanic
16%
17%
% Black
1%
3%
% White
69%
61%
% Two or more races
4%
3%
% Non Resident races
1%
2%
% Unknown races
6%
11%
Diversity Score
0.49
0.00
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
27%
44%

Tuition and Acceptance Rate

The public in-state tuition of $4,264 is more than the state average of $3,634. The in-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $7,200 is less than the state average of $7,627. The out-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,264
$3,634
Out-State Tuition Fees
$7,200
$7,627
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
76%
83%
Median Debt for Graduates
$9,609
$11,500
Median Debt for Dropouts
$4,092
$5,250
Acceptance Rate
97%
96%
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does College of Western Idaho cost?
College of Western Idaho's tuition is approximately $4,264 for In-State students and $7,200 for Out-State students.
What schools are College of Western Idaho often compared to?
College of Western Idahois often viewed alongside schools like College of Southern Idaho by visitors of our site.
What is the acceptance rate of College of Western Idaho?
The acceptance rate of College of Western Idaho is 97%, which is higher than the state average of 96%.

Recent Articles

Clinical Placements and Graduation Delays
Clinical Placements and Graduation Delays
Learn how clinical placements can delay graduation in nursing and allied health programs, what students should verify before enrolling, and how to reduce scheduling, financial, and completion risks early.
Licensure Pass Rates vs. Graduation Rates
Licensure Pass Rates vs. Graduation Rates
Learn how licensure pass rates and graduation rates reveal different strengths in community college career programs, and which numbers students should prioritize before choosing training for licensed careers today.
College Job Promises: Read the Fine Print Before Enrolling
College Job Promises: Read the Fine Print Before Enrolling
Learn how to evaluate college job promises, verify placement claims, spot conditions, compare costs and outcomes, and protect your investment before enrolling in a community college program in 2026 confidently.

Quick Facts (2026-27)

  • Enrollment: 11,015 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,264
  • Out-state tuition: $7,200
  • Acceptance Rate: 97%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 36:1
  • Minority enrollment: 31%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links