Big Sandy Community and Technical College

1 Bert Combs Dr
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Big Sandy Community and Technical College provides learning experiences for those preparing for immediate entry into the workforce upon graduation, for those transferring to a baccalaureate institution, and for community members seeking to enhance their knowledge and skills.

School Highlights

Big Sandy Community and Technical College serves 2,618 students (43% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 23:1 is lower than the state community college average of 37:1.
Minority enrollment is 7% of the student body (majority Hispanic and Black), which is more than the state average of 28%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,618 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,624
  • Out-state tuition: $12,456
  • Student-teacher ratio: 23:1
  • Minority enrollment: 7%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Big Sandy Community and Technical College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Kentucky for:

Category
Attribute
Affordability

School Overview

The teacher population of 116 teachers has declined by 53% over five years.
Big Sandy Community and Technical College
(KY) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1968
Total Faculty
116 staff
82 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Big Sandy Community and Technical College has grown by 7% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 23:1 has increased from 11:1 over five years.
The Big Sandy Community and Technical College diversity score of 0.13 is less than the state average of 0.46. The school's diversity has grown by 12% over five years.
Total Enrollment
2,618 students
3,274 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
23:1
37:1

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Full-Time Students
1,128 students
1,128 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
1,490 students
2,146 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
2,618 students
2,618 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,128 students
1,102 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
1,490 students
2,146 students
% Asian
1%
2%
% Hispanic
2%
7%
% Black
1%
10%
% White
93%
72%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
2%
4%
% Unknown races
1%
5%
Diversity Score
0.13
0.46

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
27%
43%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$28,800
$29,400

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $3,624 is less than the state average of $3,629. The in-state tuition has declined by 19% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $12,456 is more than the state average of $12,449. The out-state tuition has declined by 18% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$3,624
$3,629
Out-State Tuition Fees
$12,456
$12,449
Tuition Notes
$4,536/year
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
99%
98%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$9,719
$11,279

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$6,048
$5,953

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • With four campuses located in Hager Hill, Paintsville, Pikeville and Prestonsburg, BSCTC is conveniently located to all of the Big Sandy area. The College offers programs and courses of study in general, developmental, technical, and career education; student development; community and public service; and lifelong learning. Through these programs and courses, the College awards continuing education units, diplomas, certificates, and associate degrees consistent with the comprehensive nature of the institution. Students earn associate degrees, diplomas and certificates at BSCTC, which is fully accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools (SACS). BSCTC has partnered with business and industry to provide training at all of our campuses in a wide array of short term and industry specific classes. The College provides an environment for students, faculty, staff, and the community that encourages effective communication; freedom of expression; cultural awareness and enrichment; professional and intellectual growth; personal assessment; informed decision-making; problem solving; environmental awareness; and analytical, critical, and ethical thinking.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Big Sandy Community and Technical College cost?
Big Sandy Community and Technical College's tuition is approximately $3,624 for In-State students and $12,456 for Out-State students.
What is Big Sandy Community and Technical College's ranking?
Big Sandy Community and Technical College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Kentucky for: Least expensive tuition and Percent of students receiving financial aid.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,618 students
  • In-state tuition: $3,624
  • Out-state tuition: $12,456
  • Student-teacher ratio: 23:1
  • Minority enrollment: 7%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Kentucky public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $3,629 per year for in-state students and $12,449 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $13,988 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

Kentucky community colleges have a diversity score of 0.46, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Kentucky is Ross College-Hopkinsville. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links