Shasta College

  • Shasta College is part of the California Community College system, which is the largest system of higher education in the world, with 107 colleges organized into 72 districts, serving nearly 1.4 million students. Students who receive an associate degree earn 66% higher wages after three years on the job. Shasta College ranks second highest in the state in university transfer. The college has articulation agreements to facilitate transfer to the University of California and California State University systems, and many private college campuses.

School Highlights

Shasta College serves 9,073 students (36% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 46:1 is higher than the state community college average of 44:1.
Minority enrollment is 40% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 77%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 9,073 students
  • In-state tuition: $1,183
  • Out-state tuition: $6,223
  • Student-teacher ratio: 46:1
  • Minority enrollment: 40%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Overview

The teacher population of 196 teachers has declined by 62% over five years.
Shasta College
(CA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional
Institution Level
Four or more years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
196 staff
72 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Shasta College has grown by 11% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 46:1 has increased from 18:1 over five years.
The Shasta College diversity score of 0.59 is less than the state average of 0.71. The school's diversity has grown by 16% over five years.
Total Enrollment
9,073 students
6,838 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
46:1
44:1
# Full-Time Students
3,223 students
1,022 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
5,850 students
5,816 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
9,073 students
2,055 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
3,223 students
967 students

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
5,850 students
5,850 students
Total Dormitory Capacity
120 students
140 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
2%
n/a
% Asian
4%
12%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
20%
46%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Black
2%
7%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
60%
23%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
8%
5%
% Unknown races
3%
6%
Diversity Score
0.59
0.71

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
19%
28%
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in 4 years or more than 4 years)
31%
43%
Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$30,600
$34,300

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $1,183 is less than the state average of $1,238. The in-state tuition has stayed relatively flat over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $6,223 is less than the state average of $6,634. The out-state tuition has declined by 21% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$1,183
$1,238
Out-State Tuition Fees
$6,223
$6,634
Tuition Notes
$46 per unit for in-state students
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
90%
85%

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$12,600
$10,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$8,750
$6,272

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • Since 1950 Shasta College has served the residents of Northern California with outstanding programs of education and public service. The campus is located on 337 acres, and is referred to as the Stillwater campus because it is bordered by Stillwater Creek on the East Side. The District also owns an additional 350 acres in Bella Vista. The District encompasses the counties of Shasta, Tehama, and Trinity, and small portions of Lassen, Modoc, and Humboldt counties as well. The college has a childcare center, residence halls, its own waste water treatment facility, a park, a horse arena, an Olympic-sized swimming pool, an Olympic-sized diving pool, and a fire station, which serves the surrounding area. The campus includes wooded groves –including a redwood memorial grove--ponds, nature trails, two streams, a Christmas Tree farm, and a 150-acre farm. There is also a man-made waterfall made of lava rock from Hat Creek, designed by The Shasta College Art Department. Shasta College was one of the first community colleges to possess a Carillon, which dates back to 1968.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Shasta College cost?
Shasta College's tuition is approximately $1,183 for In-State students and $6,223 for Out-State students.
In what neighborhood is Shasta College located?
Shasta College is located in the Columbia neighborhood of Redding, CA.

Recent Articles

Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Required Course Full? Avoid Community College Degree Delays
Learn how a full required course can delay graduation, how to navigate waitlists, and how to find approved alternatives that protect your community college degree timeline and financial aid eligibility.
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Catalog-Year Rules: Community College Graduation Requirements
Understand how catalog years determine community college graduation requirements, how enrollment breaks and major changes affect eligibility, and what to verify before choosing courses or switching to a newer catalog.
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
What If Your Community College Program Closes?
Learn what happens when your community college discontinues your program before graduation, including teach-out options, credit transfers, financial aid implications, student protections, and practical steps to finish your degree successfully.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 9,073 students
  • In-state tuition: $1,183
  • Out-state tuition: $6,223
  • Student-teacher ratio: 46:1
  • Minority enrollment: 40%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For California public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $1,238 per year for in-state students and $6,634 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $18,639 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in California is 80%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

California community colleges have a diversity score of 0.71, which is lower than the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in California is Young Americans College of the Performing Arts. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links