Santa Barbara City College

721 Cliff Drive
Santa Barbara, CA 93109
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
  • Santa Barbara City College is a comprehensive community college serving the south coast of Santa Barbara County. Established in 1909, SBCC is renowned as one of the leading two-year community college in California - and the nation. The college has a wide range of associate degree and certificate programs, as well as transfer programs that provide the first two years of study toward the baccalaureate degree. Students are attracted to SBCC by virtue of its outstanding faculty, small classes, state-of-the-art facilities and numerous student services.

School Highlights

Santa Barbara City College serves 12,334 students (39% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 43:1 is lower than the state community college average of 44:1.
Minority enrollment is 64% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 77%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 12,334 students
  • In-state tuition: $1,374
  • Out-state tuition: $6,836
  • Student-teacher ratio: 43:1
  • Minority enrollment: 64%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Santa Barbara City College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in California for:

Category
Attribute

School Overview

The teacher population of 289 teachers has declined by 72% over five years.
Santa Barbara City College
(CA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges: High Transfer-Mixed Traditional/Nontraditional
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
289 staff
72 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Santa Barbara City College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 43:1 has increased from 14:1 over five years.
The Santa Barbara City College diversity score of 0.73 is more than the state average of 0.71. The school's diversity has stayed relatively flat over five years.
Total Enrollment
12,334 students
6,850 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
43:1
44:1
# Full-Time Students
4,859 students
1,034 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
7,475 students
5,816 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
12,334 students
2,055 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
4,859 students
967 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
7,475 students
5,850 students
% Asian
5%
12%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hispanic
34%
46%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
2%
7%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
36%
23%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
5%
5%
% Non Resident races
3%
1%
% Unknown races
14%
6%
Diversity Score
0.73
0.71

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
40%
42%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$53,616
$46,345

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $1,374 is more than the state average of $1,238. The in-state tuition has grown by 11% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $6,836 is more than the state average of $6,634. The out-state tuition has declined by 23% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$1,374
$1,238
Out-State Tuition Fees
$6,836
$6,634
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
46%
85%

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$11,725
$10,500

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Median Debt for Dropouts
$7,116
$6,272

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • Established in 1909, SBCC is a public, co-educational two-year college which offers both academic and technical/vocational certificates and associate degrees. Known for its outstanding faculty and curriculum, SBCC is a premier California Community College and a leader in preparing students to transfer to respected universities and colleges. International students have always played an important role in the life of the college. Santa Barbara City College provides an outstanding education for the South Coast's future workforce - the health care workers, technicians, teachers, hotel/restaurant staff, and business managers that will keep our community strong. SBCC is also the home of an outstanding lifelong learning program - our continuing education classes provide lifelong learning opportunities for more than 42,000 people every year. The primary purpose of the Office of Student Life is to coordinate co-curricular student activities and specific services on campus. The staff assists individual students, student organizations, athletics, and instructional departments in coordinating activity projects, in addition to providing assistance and direction to the A.S. Student Senate.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Santa Barbara City College cost?
Santa Barbara City College's tuition is approximately $1,374 for In-State students and $6,836 for Out-State students.
What is Santa Barbara City College's ranking?
Santa Barbara City College ranks among the top 20% of community college in California for: Highest median earnings 10 years after entry.
In what neighborhood is Santa Barbara City College located?
Santa Barbara City College is located in the West Beach neighborhood of Santa Barbara, CA.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 12,334 students
  • In-state tuition: $1,374
  • Out-state tuition: $6,836
  • Student-teacher ratio: 43:1
  • Minority enrollment: 64%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links