Walla Walla Community College

500 Tausick Way
Walla Walla, WA 99362
Top-Ranked (2026-27): View Rankings
previous
Walla Walla Community College Photo #1 - The Fourth of July is celebrated with fireworks over the Dietrich Dome on Walla Walla Community College's campus
next
Walla Walla Community College Photo #1 - The Fourth of July is celebrated with fireworks over the Dietrich Dome on Walla Walla Community College's campus
  • Walla Walla Community College inspires students to discover their potential and to achieve their goals by providing diverse and challenging learning opportunities.

School Highlights

Walla Walla Community College serves 2,967 students (61% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 16:1 is lower than the state community college average of 24:1.
Minority enrollment is 51% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 60%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,967 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,203
  • Out-state tuition: $5,203
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 16:1
  • Minority enrollment: 51%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Top Rankings

Walla Walla Community College ranks among the top 20% of public schools in Washington for:

Category
Attribute
Completion Rates

School Overview

The teacher population of 180 teachers has declined by 51% over five years.
Walla Walla Community College
(WA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
Four or more years
Four or more years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1967
Campus Size
130 acres
Total Faculty
180 staff
156 staff
School Calendar
AccreditationAccred.
Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities (NWCCU)

Student Body

The student population of Walla Walla Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 16:1 has increased from 10:1 over five years.
The Walla Walla Community College diversity score of 0.67 is less than the state average of 0.77. The school's diversity has grown by 18% over five years.
Total Enrollment
2,967 students
3,791 students

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
16:1
24:1

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Full-Time Students
1,801 students
1,835 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
1,166 students
1,956 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
2,967 students
3,741 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,801 students
1,835 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
1,166 students
1,956 students
% American Indian/Alaskan
2%
1%

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Asian
2%
9%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hispanic
27%
19%

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
7%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
49%
40%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
5%
8%
% Unknown races
8%
14%
Diversity Score
0.67
0.77

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
42%
43.33%
College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in 4 years or more than 4 years)
43%
36%
Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$48,220
$48,744

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,203 is more than the state average of $4,105. The in-state tuition has declined by 13% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $5,203 is less than the state average of $7,359. The out-state tuition has declined by 18% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,203
$4,105
Out-State Tuition Fees
$5,203
$7,359
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
86%
70%

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$12,877
$11,794

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Median Debt for Dropouts
$6,960
$6,242

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Acceptance Rate
100%
99%

Sports

Total Sports Offered
7 sports
Sports
BaseballBasketball
DanceGolf
SoccerSoftball
Volleyball
Colors
Black, Gold
School Mascot
Warriors
Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • Walla Walla Community College has rapidly grown from 850 students in 1967 to a present annual enrollment of over 13,000. Beautifully located on approximately 100 acres, the Walla Walla campus has become an educational and cultural center for Southeastern Washington. Extending its facilities and programs throughout its four-county district, Walla Walla Community College's Clarkston Center, located in Clarkston, Washington, is the hub of educational activity in Asotin and Garfield counties. WWCC also maintains a facility at the Washington State Penitentiary. Walla Walla Community College offers courses in basic skills, acquiring professional or technical proficiencies for the workforce, transfer to four-year institution. WWCC offers the Associate of Arts, the Associate of Science and the Associate of Arts in Applied Science (AAAS) degree, as well as one-year certificates and a variety of short-term certificates and endorsements. Walla Walla Community College is accredited by the Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities and certified by the Washington State Board for Community and Technical Colleges to offer courses in Academic Transfer Education, Professional-Technical Education, Transitional Studies, and Extended Learning.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Walla Walla Community College cost?
Walla Walla Community College's tuition is approximately $4,203 for In-State students and $5,203 for Out-State students.
What is the acceptance rate of Walla Walla Community College?
The acceptance rate of Walla Walla Community College is 100%, which is higher than the state average of 99%.
What sports does Walla Walla Community College offer?
Walla Walla Community College offers 7 interscholastic sports: Baseball, Basketball, Dance, Golf, Soccer, Softball and Volleyball.
What is Walla Walla Community College's ranking?
Walla Walla Community College ranks among the top 20% of community college in Washington for: Percent of students receiving financial aid and Highest completion rates.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 2,967 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,203
  • Out-state tuition: $5,203
  • Acceptance Rate: 100%
  • Student-teacher ratio: 16:1
  • Minority enrollment: 51%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Quick Links