Northern Essex Community College

  • The mission of Northern Essex Community College is to serve the people of the Greater Merrimack Valley as a caring and comprehensive center of educational excellence that offers high quality, affordable adult and post secondary education through the Associate Degree level, as well as a broad range of occupational programs and community services which enhance the social, cultural and economic life of the region.

School Highlights

Northern Essex Community College serves 4,721 students (22% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 34:1 is higher than the state community college average of 27:1.
Minority enrollment is 62% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is more than the state average of 58%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 4,721 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,320
  • Out-state tuition: $10,104
  • Student-teacher ratio: 34:1
  • Minority enrollment: 62%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Overview

The teacher population of 137 teachers has declined by 72% over five years.
Northern Essex Community College
(MA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Total Faculty
137 staff
102 staff
School Calendar

Student Body

The student population of Northern Essex Community College has stayed relatively flat over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 34:1 has increased from 10:1 over five years.
The Northern Essex Community College diversity score of 0.65 is less than the state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has grown by 10% over five years.
Total Enrollment
4,721 students
2,627 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Student-Teacher Ratio
34:1
27:1
# Full-Time Students
1,025 students
988 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Students
3,696 students
1,639 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Enrollment Undergraduate
4,721 students
1,869 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
1,025 students
885 students

Showing 2012–2025. View full 19-year historical data

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
3,696 students
1,925 students
% Asian
2%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Hispanic
45%
23%

Showing 2008–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Black
5%
15%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% White
38%
42%

Showing 2010–2025. View full 19-year historical data

% Two or more races
2%
3%
% Non Resident races
1%
2%
% Unknown races
6%
9%
Diversity Score
0.65
0.74

Showing 2011–2025. View full 19-year historical data

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
19%
22%

Showing 2015–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Earnings 10 Years After Entry (measured in 2022-2023, in 2024 dollars)
$49,727
$51,800

Points are in the dollars of their own College Scorecard release, and the colleges behind the state line differ by period. The lines do not show inflation-adjusted growth.

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $4,320 is less than the state average of $4,424. The in-state tuition has declined by 22% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $10,104 is more than the state average of $9,401. The out-state tuition has declined by 10% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$4,320
$4,424
Out-State Tuition Fees
$10,104
$9,401
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
73%
79%

Showing 2013–2025. View full 19-year historical data

Median Debt for Graduates
$9,950
$11,249

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Median Debt for Dropouts
$5,250
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. View full 14-year historical data

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

School Notes

  • Northern Essex is located in the Merrimack Valley in northeastern Massachusetts, just a few miles from the New Hampshire border, our mission is to provide access to quality higher education at an affordable cost. We offer post secondary education through the associate degree level, including career programs in areas such as nursing and allied health, computers, criminal justice, paralegal studies, and deaf studies and dozens of transfer programs for students who want to start at Northern Essex and transfer for their junior and senior years, eventually earning a bachelor's degree or higher. Excellent facilities, solid academic support services and a dynamic student activity program are part of the educational opportunities available at Northern Essex. Flexible scheduling and the option of completing your degree or certificate at your own pace are hallmarks of a Northern Essex education. Northern Essex Community College is justifiably proud of the quality of education and services we offer to our students. Each year over 15,000 individuals study at Northern Essex either full- or part-time. We have a teaching faculty who concentrate their education, experience and effort in the classroom. When your education is completed, you will have the skills needed to join the thousands of Northern Essex graduates who have transferred successfully to baccalaureate programs, or who have become a part of the highly skilled business, industrial and professional work force for which New England is famous.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Northern Essex Community College cost?
Northern Essex Community College's tuition is approximately $4,320 for In-State students and $10,104 for Out-State students.

Recent Articles

Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
Does a College’s Employer Partnership Include Hiring?
A major employer’s logo does not promise a job. Learn how to check hiring commitments, eligibility and access before choosing a community college program.
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
New vs. Established Career Programs: Which Is Safer?
Compare new and established community college career programs by checking readiness, recent outcomes, staffing and support before you commit to enrollment.
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Can Your Career Credential Cross State Lines?
Before choosing a community college career program, check whether its credential meets licensing requirements in another state and what moving could cost.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 4,721 students
  • In-state tuition: $4,320
  • Out-state tuition: $10,104
  • Student-teacher ratio: 34:1
  • Minority enrollment: 62%
  • Source: Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS)

Related School Videos

Did You Know?

For Massachusetts public community colleges, the average tuition is approximately $4,424 per year for in-state students and $9,401 for out-of-state students. For private community colleges, the average yearly tuition is approximately $30,173 per year. Read more about average community college tuition costs across the country.

The average community college acceptance rate in Massachusetts is 71%. Read more about national community college acceptance rates.

Massachusetts community colleges have a diversity score of 0.74, which is equal to the national average of 0.74. The most diverse community college in Massachusetts is Bunker Hill Community College. Read more about community college diversity statistics in the USA.

Quick Links