Mount Wachusett Community College Photo #3 - Many students at the Mount choose to transfer to a 4-year college or university after completing their Associate degree.

Mount Wachusett Community College

  • Mount Wachusett Community College is an accredited, public two-year institution serving 29 cities and towns in North Central Massachusetts. The 269-acre main campus is located in Gardner, Massachusetts. Satellite sites are located in Leominster, Fitchburg, and Devens. The college offers over 70 associate degree and certificate programs, as well as adult education/high school completion programs, education and training for business and industry, and noncredit continuing education programs. MWCC students enjoy many support services and resources including Mount Fitness, the gym and wellness center and the 555-seat Theatre at the Mount.

School Highlights

Mount Wachusett Community College serves 3,694 students (26% of students are full-time).
The college's student-teacher ratio of 31:1 is higher than the state community college average of 27:1.
Minority enrollment is 44% of the student body (majority Hispanic), which is less than the state average of 58%.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,694 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,068
  • Out-state tuition: $9,988
  • Student-teacher ratio: 31:1
  • Minority enrollment: 44%
  • Source: Verified school update

School Overview

The teacher population of 118 teachers has declined by 80% over five years.
Mount Wachusett Community College
(MA) Community College Avg.
Carnegie Classification
Associate's Colleges
Associate's Colleges
Institution Level
At least 2 but less than 4 years
At least 2 but less than 4 years
Institution Control
Public
Public
Year Founded
1963
Campus Size
269 acres
Total Faculty
118 staff
102 staff
School Calendar
AccreditationAccred.
New England Commission of Higher Education (NECHE)

Student Body

The student population of Mount Wachusett Community College has grown by 15% over five years.
The student-teacher ratio of 31:1 has increased from 6:1 over five years.
The Mount Wachusett Community College diversity score of 0.62 is less than the state average of 0.74. The school's diversity has grown by 29% over five years.
Total Enrollment
3,694 students
2,627 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Student-Teacher Ratio
31:1
27:1
# Full-Time Students
952 students
988 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Students
2,742 students
1,639 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Enrollment Undergraduate
3,694 students
1,869 students
# Full-Time Undergraduate Students
952 students
885 students

Showing 2012–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

# Part-Time Undergraduate Students
2,742 students
1,925 students
% Asian
3%
6%

Showing 2008–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Hispanic
23%
23%
% Black
12%
15%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% White
56%
42%

Showing 2010–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

% Two or more races
3%
3%
% Unknown races
3%
9%
Diversity Score
0.62
0.74

Showing 2011–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

College Completion Rate (Students who graduate in less than 4 years)
27%
22%

Showing 2015–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Average Graduate Earnings (10 Years)
$33,800
$35,600

Tuition & Financial Aid

The public in-state tuition of $5,068 is more than the state average of $4,424. The in-state tuition has declined by 10% over four years.
The public out-state tuition of $9,988 is more than the state average of $9,401. The out-state tuition has declined by 5% over four years.
In-State Tuition Fees
$5,068
$4,424
Out-State Tuition Fees
$9,988
$9,401
% Students Receiving Some Financial Aid
84%
79%

Showing 2013–2025. Full 19-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Graduates
$10,284
$11,249

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Median Debt for Dropouts
$3,910
$5,500

Showing 2008–2020. Full 14-year historical data available below ↓

Source: 2025 (or latest year available) Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS) , School Administrators

School Notes

  • MWCC is a learning community committed to quality instruction, innovative curriculum, and personalized support. Providing a supportive, creative learning environment for students, faculty, and staff is a high priority. The college is committed to building and maintaining a supportive learning environment that values creativity and diverse perspectives and contributions of all members of the community. We are responsible for equipping our students with essential learning skills to be successful lifelong learners able to adapt easily and acquire new knowledge and skills for a changing world. MWCC's main campus is in Gardner and its satellite campuses are located in Leominster (Leominster Campus & Corporate Training Center), Fitchburg, Athol, Orange, and Devens (Shriver Job Corps, Devens Learning Center, and the Devens Center). The main campus includes an academic building with fully-equipped classrooms, laboratories, studios, library and theatre. In addition, the MWCC Fitness & Wellness Center offers a gymnasium, athletic field, running track, racquetball courts, pool, weight room, and fitness center. MWCC offers its students education for a changing world. Our students learn from dynamic, dedicated faculty in small classes. At the Mount you will receive individualized attention, not only in the classroom, but all across the campus through a wide variety of student services including tutoring and counseling. Mount Wachusett Community College (MWCC) is accredited by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges (NEASC) Inc., a non-governmental, nationally recognized organization whose affiliated institutions include elementary schools through collegiate institutions offering post-graduate instruction.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Mount Wachusett Community College cost?
Mount Wachusett Community College's tuition is approximately $5,068 for In-State students and $9,988 for Out-State students.

Recent Articles

Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Licensure Pass Rates: What Students Should Check
Learn how to evaluate licensure pass rates before enrolling in community college career programs, compare exam results, identify warning signs, and choose training that supports professional licensing and employment goals.
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
Do Your Transfer Credits Count Toward Your Major?
A college course may transfer without counting toward your major. Learn how to check degree requirements, identify elective credits, avoid graduation delays, and protect your community college transfer plan.
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Transfer With 45 Credits, 60 Credits, or a Degree?
Should you transfer with 45 credits, 60 credits, or an associate degree? Compare university requirements, tuition savings, graduation timelines, and transfer benefits to choose the best path for your goals.

Quick Facts (26-27)

  • Enrollment: 3,694 students
  • In-state tuition: $5,068
  • Out-state tuition: $9,988
  • Student-teacher ratio: 31:1
  • Minority enrollment: 44%
  • Source: Verified school update

Related School Videos

Quick Links